페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

JUDICIAL OFFICERS OF THE STATE

COURT OF APPEALS OF KENTUCKY

HON. W. E. SETTLE, Chief Justice.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

HON. SHACKELFORD MILLER

HON. JOHN D. CARROLL

HON. ROLLIN HURT

HON. GUS THOMAS

HON. ERNEST S. CLARKE

HON. FLEM D. SAMPSON

HON. WM. ROGERS CLAY, Commissioner.

OFFICERS OF THE COURT.

CHARLES H. MORRIS, Attorney General.

D. O. MYATT, First Assistant Attorney General.

OVERTON S. HOGAN, Second Assistant Attorney General.

HENRY F. TURNER, Third Assistant Attorney General.

ROBERT G. HIGDON, Reporter Court of Appeals.

RODMAN W. KEENON, Clerk Court of Appeals.

JUN 26 1918

JUDGES OF CIRCUIT COURTS

Elected November 2, 1915, for a term of six years, beginning the first

Monday in January, 1916.

1st District-BUNK GARDNER

.Mayfield 2nd District-W. M. REED

..Paducah 3rd District-CHARLES H. BUSH

Hopkinsvilla 4th District-CARL HENDERSON

.Marion 5th District-S. V. DIXON

Henderson 6th District-R. W. SLACK

Owensboro 7th District-JOHN S. RHEA

.Russellville 8th District-MCKENZIE MOSS

.Bowling Green 9th District-J. R. LAYMAN

Elizabethtown 10th District-D. A. McCANDLESS

Munfordville 11th District-1. H. THURMAN

Springfield 12th District-CHARLES C. MARSHALL

Shelbyville 13th District-CHARLES A. HARDIN.

Harrodsburg 14th District-ROBERT L. STOUT

.Frankfort 15th District-SIDNEY GAINES

..Burlington 16th District-FRANK M. TRACY (C. C. L. & E. Div.) ..Covington 16th District-M. L. HARBESON (C. L. & E. Div.).

.Covington 17th District-OTTO WOLFF

..Newport 18th District-L. P. FRYER

..Butler 19th District-C. D. NEWELL

.Maysville 20th District-WM. C. HALBERT

Vanceburg 21st District-WM. H. YOUNG

Morehead 22nd District-CHARLES KERR

.Lexington 23rd District-JAMES P. ADAMS

.Beattyville 24th District-J. F. BAILEY

.Paintsville 25th District-W. R. SHACKELFORD

.Richmond 26th District-W. T. DAVIS

..Pineville 27th District-WM. LEWIS

...London 28th District-B. J. BETHURUM

Somerset 29th District-JAMES C. CARTER

Tompkinsville 30th District-HARRY W. ROBINSON (Criminal Branch)...... Louisville 30th District-ARTHUR WALLACE (Chy. Br., 1st Div.).

...... Louisville 30th District-SAMUEL B. KIRBY (Chy. Br., 2d Div.).. .Louisville 30th District-WM. II. FIELD (Common Pleas, 1st Div.)... ..Louisville 30th District-THOS R. GORDON (Com. Pleas, 2d Div.)..........Louisville 30th District-WALTER P. LINCOLN (Com. Pleas, 3d Div.)..Louisville 30th District-CHAS. T. RAY (Com. Pleas, 4th Div.). ..Louisville 31st District-A. T. PATRICK

Salyersville 32nd District-ALLEN N. CISCO

West Liberty 33rd District-JOHN C. EVERSOLE

Booneville 34th District-H. H. TYE

Williamsburg 35th District-JOHN F. BUTLER

...Pikeville

COMMONWEALTH ATTORNEYS

Elected November 2, 1915, for a term of six years, beginning the first

Monday in January, 1916.

.Bardwell

Benton

......Cadiz

1st District-BEN S. ADAMS 2nd District-JACK E. FISHER. 3rd District-DENNY P. SMITH 4th District-CHARLES FERGUSON 5th District-N. POWELL TAYLOR 6th District-C. E. SMITH 7th District-JAMES R. MALLORY 8th District-JOHN H. GILLIAM 9th District-HENRY DEHAVEN MOORMAN 10th District-J. LESLIE WILLIAMS 11th District-B. T. HARDING 12th District-CHARLES H. SANFORD 13th District-EMMET PURYEAR 14th District—VICTOR A. BRADLEY 15th District-JOHN J. HOWE 16th District-STEPHEN L. BLAKELY 17th District-L. J. DISKIN 18th District-JAMES C. DEDMAN 19th District-B. S. GRANNIS 20th District-JOHN F. COLDIRON 21st District-W. C. HAMILTON 22nd District-JOHN R. ALLEN 23rd District-KELLY KASH 24th District-W. E. LITTRELL 25th District-BEN A. CRUTCHER 26th District-J. G. FORRESTER 27th District-GODFREY L. RADER 28th District-WALTER N. FLIPPIN 29th District-ALLEN A. HUDDLESTON 30th District-JOSEPH M, HUFFAKER 31st District-JOHN B. SMITH 32nd District-JOHN W. WAUGH 33rd District-R. B. ROBERTS 34th District-J. B. SNYDER 35th District-R. MONROE FIELDS

Smithland Henderson .Hartford

..Elkton ..Scottsville Hardinsburg

.Glasgow Campbellsville .New Castle

.Danville Georgetown ..Carrollton .Covington

.Newport
..Cynthiana
.Flemingsburg

.Catlettsburg
.Mt. Sterling
.Lexington

Jackson
.Paintsville
.Winchester

.Harlan Annville ...Somerset .Burksville ..Louisville Hindman .Grayson

..Hyden .Williamsburg .

.Whitesburg

TABLE OF CASES

Page .........159, 449

210 535

31 616 285 296 520 690 807 317 547 518 150 774

31

Adams Express Co. v. Commonwealth
Adams and Sullivan a. Cahill............
Adams and Sullivan v. Sengel.........
Adams a. Turner
Adkins v. Bentley.....
Albertson v. Chicago Veneer Co.
Allen a. Majestic Colleries Co.........
Arden and Fraley a. Commercial Bank...
Armstrong v. Commonwealth.....
Armstrong a. First Nat. Bank of Louisville..
Armstrong a. Harrod..
Armstrong's Admr. v. Shannon..
Arnold's Admr. v. Calhoun........
Arnold a. O'Daniel...............
Asher v. Ky. River Timber and Coal Co..
Aspley V. McClanahan....
Atkerson a. Harris..........
Aud V. McAvoy..
Baker V. Whittaker.
Ballard v. Ballard...
B. & O. S. W. R. Co. v. Commonwealth.
Barker, President v. Crum.......
Belknap's Exr, a. Commonwealth.....
Bennett v. Blankenship.....
Bentley a. Adkins.........
Bentley v. Williamson Hardware Co.
Best, Receiver a. Ewell..
Binion a. Reynolds..
Bishop a. Sim........
Blankenship a. Bennett..
Blankenship a. Daniel...
Board of Education a, City of Newport.....
Brady v. ub.........
Brock a. Ward
Buckeye Garment Co. v. Hieatt..
Bunning v. Commonwealth........
Cahill V. Adams and Sullivan..
Calhoun a. Arnold's Admr...
Campbell v. Hammons..

31 380 197 253 566 637 265 499 616 799 673 189 279 499 726 850 468

38 783 155 210 518 219

Carroll Construction Co. a. McGuire....

675 Carrollton Telephone Exchange Co. v. Spicer.

340 Casebolt v. Hall..

394 Case (J. I.) Threshing Machine Co. v. Commonwealth for Use........ 454 Castleman-Blakemore Co. a. Pickrell and Craig Co.....

635 Cecil, Jr. a. Jewell

822 C. & O. R. Co. v. City of Dayton....

502 C. & O. R. Co. v. Hogg.....

425 C. & O. R. Co. a. McFarland.

551 C. & O. R. Co. a. Ramsey...

329 Chicago Veneer Co. a. Albertson.

285 C. N. O. & T. P. R. Co. v. Jones' Admr.

485 C. N. O. & T. P. R. Co. v. Perkins' Admr.

88 Cincinnati Soda Water & Ginger Ale Co. v. City of Covington........ 385 City of Barbourville a. Eales

216 City of Covington a. Cincinnati Soda Water & Ginger Ale Co... 385 City of Covington v. Faulhaber..

623 City of Covington a. Gilligan...

385 City of Covington a. Hatfield..

124 City of Covington v. Rosenberg.

411 City of Covington a. Wagner.....

385 City of Dayton a. C. & O. R. Co..

502 City of Dayton v. South Cov. & Cin. St. R. Co...

202 City of Jackson v. Moody

844 City of Louisville v. Coulter..

242 City of Newport v. Board of Education.

850 City of Richmond v. House

814 City of Winchester a. Clark County Nat. Bank..

532 Clark County Nat. Bank a. City of Winchester.

532 Cochran v. Simmons...

562 Coleman a. Robinett

135 Collett v. Hoskins....

406 Combs a. Dinsmoor..

740 Combs a. Hays......

355 Commercial Bank v. Arden & Fraley....

520 Commonwealth a. Adams Express Co............

..159, 449 Commonwealth a. Armstrong..

690 Commonwealth a. B. & O. S. W. R. Co.....

566 Commonwealth v. Belknap's Exr.

265 Commonwealth a. Bunning.........

155 Commonwealth a. Case (J. I.) Threshing Machine Co..

451 Commonwealth and City of Richmond v. House....

829 Commonwealth v. Crowder

268 Commonwealth v. Fenwick..

685 Commonwealth a. Fugate.

794 Commonwealth v. Harris...

607 Commonwealth v. Hinkle..

22 Commonwealth a. Holesapple..

146 Commonwealth a. Ky. Union Co..

746 Commonwealth a. Little.....

24

« 이전계속 »