Sections 473 and 939 of the Code of Civil Procedure of the state of California are cited, and particularly relied upon by the experts for the defendants. Section 473 provides for relief from a judgment, order, or other proceedings taken against a party "through his mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect.' Section 939 provides that an appeal may be taken from a final judgment in an action or proceeding within six months after the entry of the judgment. Neither applies to this case. Section 283 is also cited on the authority of an attorney to represent his client after judgment. That section provides:

"Section 283. An attorney and counsellor shall have authority:

"(1) To bind his client in any of the steps of an action or proceeding by his agreement filed with the clerk or entered upon the minutes of the court, and not otherwise.

"(2) To receive money claimed by his client in an action or proceeding during the pendency thereof, or after judgment, unless a revocation of his authority is filed, and upon the payment thereof and not otherwise to discharge the claim or acknowledge satisfaction of the judgment."