[4] Although the Construction Company paid upon
[…] 페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

The respondents' contention seems to be this: That a lien effective against Hughes would underlie the property interests of his grantor. If so, it would subordinate the purchase-money mortgage that Hughes gave back for part of the purchase price. The statute (Laws 1897, c. 418, § 3) provides that:

"A contractor, subcontractor, laborer or material man, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or his agent, contractor or subcontractor, shall have a lien," etc.

As stated, the Belle Terre Estates was not consenting that the material be furnished to it as owner of the land, but to Hughes as the purchaser, and so it was furnished.