페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

KEY NUMBER SYSTEM

This is a Key-Numbered Volume Each syllabus paragraph in this volume is marked with the topic and Key-Number section om under which the point will eventually appear in the American Digest System. The lawyer is thus led from that syllabus to the exact place in the Digests where we, as digest makers, have placed the other cases on the same point---This is the Key-Number Annotation.

NATIONAL REPORTER SYSTEM - STATE SERIES

THE

SOUTHWESTERN REPORTER

VOLUME 179

PERMANENT EDITION

COMPRISING ALL THE CURRENT DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME AND APPELLATE COURTS OF ARKANSAS KENTUCKY, MISSOURI, TENNESSEE

AND TEXAS

WITH KEY-NUMBER ANNOTATIONS

CONTAINING A TABLE OF SOUTHWESTERN CASES IN WHICH REHEARINGS

HAVE BEEN DENIED
AND A TABLE OF WRITS OF ERROR DENIED, DISMISSED, OR GRANTED
BY THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS IN CASES IN

THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS

NOVEMBER 3 — DECEMBER 15, 1915

ST. PAUL
WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1916

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

2

copie Core 3 14 ore

SOUTHWESTERN REPORTER, VOLUME 179

JUDGES
OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED

BY THIS VOLUME

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

MISSOURI-Supreme Court.
ARCHELAUS M. WOODSON, CHIEF JUSTICE.

Division No. 1.
W. W. GRAVES, PRESIDING JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
ARCHELAUS M. WOODSON.
HENRY W. BOND.
JAMES T. BLAIR.

Division No. 2.
CHAS. B. FARIS, PRESIDING JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
JOHN C. BROWN.1
ROBERT F. WALKER.
CHARLES G. REVELLE. 2
SUPREME COURT COMMISSIONERS.
ROBERT T. RAILEY.
STEPHEN S. BROWN.
REUBEN F. ROY.
FRED L. WILLIAMS.

Courts of Civil Appeals.

First District.
R. A. PLEASANTS, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
S. A. McMEANS.
C. E. LANE.

Second District.
T. H. CONNER, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
IRBY DUNKLIN.
R. H. BUCK.

Third District.
W. M. KEY, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
B. H. RICE.
C. H. JENKINS.

Fourth District.
W. S. FLY, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
A. N. MOURSUND.
J. F. CARL,

Fifth District.
ANSON RAINEY, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
J. M. TALBOT.
CHAS. A. RASBURY.

si hi District.
SAMUEL P. WILLSON, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
RICHARD B. LEVY.
WM. HODGES.

Seventh District.
S. P. HUFF, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
H. G. HENDRICKS.
R. W. HALL,

Eighth District.
J. R. HARPER, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
E. F. HIGGINS.
A. M. WALTHALL.

The St. Louis Court of Appeals.
GEORGE D. REYNOLDS, PRESIDING JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
ALBERT D. NORTONI.
WILLIAM H. ALLEN.

The Kansas City Court of Appeals.
JAMES ELLISON, PRESIDING JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
J. M. JOHNSON.
FRANCIS H. TRIMBLE.

The Springfield Court of Appeals.
W. R. ROBERTSON, PRESIDING JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
JOHN S. FARRINGTON.
JOHN T. STURGIS.

1 Died September 4, 1915.
2 Appointed September 13, 1915.

3 Absent on account of illness.
4 Commissioned January 15, 1915, to serve during

9690

the disability of D. L. Lansden.

(v)

« 이전계속 »