through the semicolon following "does not apply to such security".
[…] A BILL

To amend the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities and Ex-
change Act of 1934 to require the Securities and Exchange
Commission to regulate the issuance and trading of munic-
ipal bonds and similar securities.

1

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representa2 tives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1. (a) Section 2 of the Securities Act of 1933

3

4 (15 U.S.C. 77b) is amended by adding at the end thereof
5 the following new paragraph:

6 "(15) The term 'municipal security' means the same as

7 the term 'municipal securities' as defined in section 3 (a)

[ocr errors]

(29) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934.".

9 (b) Section 3 (a) (2) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 77c)

I

2

1 is amended by striking out "or by the District of Columbia,

2

or by any State of the United States, or by any political 3 subdivision of a State or territory, or by any public instru4 mentality of one or more States or territories," and inserting 5 in lieu thereof "or by any political subdivision or public 6 instrumentality of one or more territories,".