페이지 이미지
PDF

English. She goat, A dog, A cat, A wild cat, Fowls, Cock, Chickens, Eggs, Mice, Serpents, Fish, A tiger, Come hither, Stop, Sit down, Go on, Go, To kneel, To go to bed, To walk, To run, To laugh, To sing, To dance, To speak, To fight, To beat, To weep, Bamboo, Buckul, Grass, Leaves, Posts, A tree,

[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

A mango tree,
A bear tree,
A tamarind tree,
Sagun tree,
Peepul,
Not, no
Yes,

Near,
Before,
Within,
Between,
Behind,
Above,
Beneath,
On account,
Hither,
Thither,
Now,
When,
Here,
Thus,
Daily,

One,

Two,
Three,
Four,

Five,

Six,

Seven,
Eight,
Nine,

Ten,
Twenty,
Fifty,
Hundred,

[ocr errors]

Singular nouns form their plural by the addition of nk—as,

[ocr errors]

Gender.—There is nothing to distinguish the genders except that the females of certain animals have a different name from the males— as

[ocr errors]

Yeti, a she goat, Buckrál, a he goat.
Puddhi, a Sow, Ikundal, a boar.
Kor, a hen, Gogorí, a cock.

Nouns are thus declined.

1st Declension.

Singular. Plural.
Nominative, Kora, a horse. Koránk, horses.
Genitive, Korana, } of a horse. Koránkna, of horses.
or, Korada,

Dative, - Korat, } to a horse. Koránkán, horses.
Accusative, or, Korátán,
Ablative, Korátsán, by a horse. Koránksán, by horses.

2d Declension.
Nominative, Gohk, wheat.
Genitive, Gohkma, of wheat. No Plural
Dative & Accusative, Gohkán, to wheat. 0 Plural.
Ablative, Gohksán, by wheat.J

3d Declension.
Nominative, Pindi, otta.
Genitive, Pindina, of otta. No Plural
Dative & Accusative, Pinditán, to otta. INO Piurai.
Ablative, Pinditsún, with otta.

Adjectives and Participles are indeclinable.

PERson AL PRONou Ns. Singular Nák or nunna I, Imma thou, Wür he. Nowa my, Niwa thy, Wunna his. Nakun me, Nikún thee, Wünk him. Nákstän by me, Niksán by thee, Wùnksán by him. Plural. Mák we, Imát you, Wörg they. Mowan Our, Miwan your, Würran their. Mákún us, Mekūn you, Würrán them. Máksán by us, Miksán by you, Wárránsán by them. Demonstrative. Interrogative. Singular. Yirg this, Bür who. Ud he, she, it. Yemma of this, Bona whose, Yenk this, Bonk whom, Ten }*. her, it, Yenksün by this, Bonsán by whom, Táne them. Plural. Yirg these, Búrk who. Yirran of these, Boran of whom. Yirkún these, Bonk whom. Tunna his, hers, theirs. Yirránsán by these, Bonsán by whom.

Indefinites—Bore, some one, Bara, something.
Singular—Bora, what? Plural Barauk, what?

VERBs.
Imperative, Wunka speak.
Infinitive, Wunkunna to speak.
Present Part. Wunki speaking.
Past Part. Wunktúr spoken.
Conjunctive Part. Wunksi having spoken.
Present Tense.
- Nunna wunki, I speak.
Imma wunki, thou speakest.
Wär wunki, he speaks.
Már wunki, we speak.
Imar wumki, ye speak.

[ocr errors][merged small]

Imperfect Tense. Future Past.
Singular.

Nunna wunkundam, Nunna, wunksi howe,
Imma wunkundi, } was speaking, &c. {o wunksi howe, &c.
Wur wunkumdār, same for all persons.
Plural.
Mar wunkundam,
Imar wunkundir, } shall have spoken.
Wurg wunkumdārg

Perfect.
Singular. Imperative Mood.
Nunna wunktán, I spoke Wumka, speak thou.
Imma wunkti.
Wár wunktúr.

[ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]

Future Indefinite. Singular. D Nunna wunkumdān howe, Imma wunkundi howe, Wür wumkundar howe. I shall be speaking. Plural. Már wumkundir howe, Wärg wunkundérg howe, J

Second Ewample of a Perb.

Jim, beat thou. jimpt, beat ye. ,, Jindén howe, I shall be beating.

Jiāna, to beat. ,, Jisi howe, I shall have beaten.

Jítúr, beaten.

Jía, beating. The verbs seem to be conju

Jísi, having beaten. gated alike, whether transitive or

Nunna jía, I am beating. intransitive, and to have no pas,, jindån, I was beating. sive voice, nor is there anything ,, jítán, I beat. corresponding to the Hindustá, jísi, I have beaten. ní particle * No aorist tenses or ,, jeka, I shall beat. subjunctive mood.

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]

mal sudda mund ital find. established remain, so be it.

« 이전계속 »