ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] The bulk of this international and foreign insurance is written on ocean steamships and their cargoes.

The history of every great maritime nation has proved conclusively that a necessary adjunct to an efficient, strong, and adequate national merchant marine is an efficient, strong, and adequate marine insurance service. This fact has been recognized by the Congress of the United States and inculcated in its statement of policy contained in the Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946 wherein it is stated (50 U. S. C. A., sec. 1735):

"(a) It is necessary for the national security and development and maintenance of the domestic and the export and import foreign commerce of the United States that the United States have an efficient and adequate American

owned merchant marine supplementing by efficient American-owned facilities for shipbuilding and ship repair, marine insurance, and other auxiliary services."