ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] "Sec. 205. The Forest Service by contract or

otherwise may provide for procurement and operation of aerial facilities and services for the protection and management of the national forests and other lands administered by it, including the furnishing, at the airbase, of facilities, equipment, materials and the preparation, mixing and loading into aircraft, with authority to renew any contract for such purpose annually, not more than twice, without additional advertising." (16 U.S.C. 579a)

Assisting to Perform Work on Other Jurisdictions

Sec. 5. Section 1 of the Act of March 3, 1925 (43 Stat. 1132; 16 U.S.C. 572), is hereby amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 1. (a) The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized, where the public interest justifies, to cooperate with or assist public and private agencies, organizations, institutions, and persons in performing work on land in State, county, municipal, or private ownership, situated within or near a national forest, for which the administering agency, owner, or other interested party deposits in one or more payments a sufficient sum to cover the total estimated cost of the work to be done for the benefit of the depositor, for administration, protection, improvement, reforestation, and such other kinds of work as the Forest Service is authorized to do on lands of the United States: Provided, That the United States shall not be liable to the depositor or land-owner for any damage incident to the performance of such work.

"(b) Cooperation and assistance on the same basis as that authorized in subsection (a) is authorized also in the performance of any such kinds of work in connection with the Occupancy or use of the national forests or other lands administered by the Forest Service.