came informed of such purpose and then aid
[…] No issue of authority was submitted to the jury, and we will assume in support of the judgment that the court found against appellant on such issue. The jury found that McBride's son voluntarily delivered the car to F. C. Beakley. The evidence shows that this delivery was made on F. C. Beakley's request and statement that his father would pay the charges upon his return; he also being absent.

[1] Article 16, § 37, of the Constitution, provides that:

This provision is self-executing.

It cre

"Mechanics, artisans and materialmen every class, shall have a lien on the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon or material Error from Montague County Court; Ho- furnished therefor, and the Legislature shall mer B. Latham, Judge. provide by law for the speedy and efficient enSuit by T. C. McBride against J. L. Beak-forcement of said liens." ley and F. C. Beakley. Judgment for plaintiff for amount claimed denying foreclosure ates the lien in the cases provided without of his lien, and he brings error.