SECOND DEPARTMENT, JULY, 1904.
[…] (Conrad v. Trustees of the Village of Ithaca, supra, and note at p. 173; Missano v. Mayor, 160 N. Y. 123, 127, and authorities there cited.) This duty on the part of municipal corporations is to care for the streets and highways within the corporation. (See Missano v. Mayor, supra.)

The above-quoted provision of the State Constitution, coupled with the provision of section 6 of article 1, that no person shall "be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law," and that it "has been more than once said judicially that one of the principles upon which this government was founded is that of equality of right" (Cotting v.