페이지 이미지
PDF

of the coin. Instances of a similar omission are to be found on other coins of the period, cf. Chronicles Nos. 173 and 174 and J.R.A.S. 1900, p. 775, where the margins commence poli são or &&. Ji são (5) M of “Miat" is omitted. This “m ” is clear enough on the coin now figured. (6) The usual forms of the letters alif, lám, toe, had thick clavate shapes; in this coin they have the more elegant form first introduced on his coins by Sher Shāh. & It is possible that Major Stubbs had not seen any of Muhammad bin Tughlak's more finely engraved coins. Anyone who had handled many of these could not fail to be struck by the similarity between them and the reverse of the coin now figured. In fact it would not be too much to say that the form of the letters on the reverse is characteristic of the coins of Muhammad bin Tughlak. Compare especially nos. 173, 174, 179, 180 and 182 in Thomas’s Chronicles. It is probable that for the obverse either the actual die of one of Ghiyāsu-d-din Tughlak's coins was employed, or that one was used as a pattern. It will thus be seen that the conclusions at which Major Stubbs has arrived will not bear close examination, and it is a little surprising that they have been allowed to lie for 34 years unchallenged. The rarity of the coin may be the reason. During the past ten years I have heard of only two. One of these is the present coin which I obtained by exchange from Mr. Bleazby who has the second specimen. Both were obtained at Lahore. Mr. Bleazby and Mr. Burn, C.S., who have devoted much time to the study of “Pathân” coins, have authorised me to say that they share in my opinion that the coin now figured is a genuine one struck in memory of his father by Muhammad bin Tughlak. & FI. N. WRIGHT.

12. Muhammad IV. bin Farid.

• In the British Museum Catalogue Muhammad bin Farid is said to have reigned from 837 to 847 A.H., but a coin—No. 458—therein, and another in the catalogue of the Lahore Museum, give a later year, 848 A.H. His reign was almost certainly from 837 to 849 A.H. Compare Elliot's History of India, Vol. IV, p. 86, note 1, where the years 844, 847 and 849 A.H. are mentioned as the last years of the reign. The reference to Budāoni is to the Muntakhab-ut-Tawārikh (Ranking) p. 399, which gives 847 A.H. The date (849) given by Ferishta for Muhammad IV’s concluding year may safely be accepted as the most correct. A coin of that year struck in the name of Muhammad bin Farid is, however,

required to settle the matter definitely.
.* 3. W. WOST.

13. Report on 110 silver coins forwarded by the Collector of Malda to the Asiatic Society of Bengal as treasure trove.

The Collector states that the coins were found in a field in Mauza Belbari, thāna English Bāzār, in the vicinity of the old city of Gaur. The field had been ploughed two or three days previously, and on the night preceding the find of the coins there had been a heavy shower which washed away the covering clods. The coins were found in the furrows made by the plough.

They are with two exceptions of the Süri dynasty of Dehli Sultāns.

Of the 110 coins A.H. 2 are of Nasrat Shāh, independent king of Bengal ... 925-939 63 are of Sher Shāh & © to to e Q ... 946-952 42 are of Isläm Shāh to C & so to e ... 952-960 3 are of Muhammad Adil ... to o G ... 960-964

The following is a detailed description:—

I. NASRAT SHAB, A.H. 925-939 = A.D. 1518-1532.

* Mint Husenābād, circular areas, date 925, cf. B.M.C. No. 134 & so to ... to C & to o o ... 1 Mint illegible, circular areas, date 932, cf. B.M.C. 137, ... 1

II. SHER SHAH, A.H. 946-952 A.D. 1540-1545.
Agra, 949 square areas, two varieties—(1) date at top; (2) date

on left side of reverse area • * 0 o o o ... 2 Bhānpura (?) 949, square areas, cf. Chron: 353. R. ... 1 Gwālior,951,”952,3 square areas, date on left side of reverse area.

Common. I.M.C. 9270 to go to © to o 5

Jahānpanāh, 946, 947,” 948,” square areas, Jo'a), whl.J. below
Kalima in obverse area, date in reverse area. In the
specimen of 946 &hlo. 3 is omitted. This latter coin is

Faroe to to o to to o G. o o a & e 5 Rülpi, 950, areas in double lined square. Chron. 354 I Satgaon, 950,” circular areas, cf. Ind. Ant: March 1888, No. 11... 3 Sharifabad (a), 948,1 square areas. Mint and date in reverse area. R.R. to to to e O to o so 1 (b) 949, circular areas, date in reverse-area. R. ... 2 Shergarh (a), 947, date in area and mint in left margin of reverse, cf. B.M.C. 532. R. ... ... ... 1 (b) 948, 949,” areas in double lined squares, cf. I.M. Cat. 8170. Chron. 346 ... 3

Shergarh (Dehli). 949, 951,1 square areas. The legends in
J. I. 30

the margins of the two coins are differently arranged. -or"

* Chron. 344 and J.R.A.S. July 1900. R. ... ... 2 Shergarh (Shakk Bakar) 950, 951,” square areas: date an mint in reverse margin © to o to Q to ... 4

No Mint, (a) 946,” 948,” 949,1 square areas, date in reverse area Jolas collal.J. below Kalima on obverse. Name of king arranged in three lines. B.M. Cat. No. 524 ... 6 (b) 94.63 as (a) but date written sle's to C e ... 2 (c) 946, 947,1948, as (a) but name of king in two lines ... 4 (d) 946, 9481 variants of (c), and to judge by the characters probably struck at Satgāon. R. ... . . . ... 3 (e) 948, square areas, like the coins of Jahānpanāh in type. Last line of reverse area reads aislea (blo R.R.R., Pl. III.3. 1 (f) 949, 950,395.1%. Circular areas. Chron: 348. Common ... 10 (g) 949. Circular areas. Chron. 348 (a) to o o P Mint. Square areas, 950l (probably of Gwalior) 951* (probably of Agra), 9471 (probably of Jahānpanāh) -. ... 4 Circular areas, 951,” double lined circles Joy! in Kalima in

stead of J2.9 - Published in J.R.A.S., October 1900. R. ... 2 III. ISLAM SHAH., A.H. 952-960. . .

Agra, 955, square areas, date on left side of reverse. ... 1 Chumār, 953,” 955,1 square areas, mint in right reverse margin, date in obverse area; has not been published. R.R. Pl.

III. 4. ... e to C. to o so to o so ... 8 Gwalior, 952,” 955,” 956,” 957, 958, 960,” square areas, date on left of reverse area. Common... ... ... 13 Rā’pi. 953,1954, square areas, mint in margin and date on left of area of reverse. R. to C. C. to o Q ... 2 Narnol. 960,” square areas. Mint in reverse margin. cf. Ind. Ant. 1888 (29). ...

Satgāon, (a) 957, square areas. Mint in reverse margin; date in obverse area, Chron. 360 R. ... to $ to to so o (b) 952, circular areas. Mint and date in reverse margin R. 1 Shergarh (Dehli). 952.8 Square areas. Mint in margin, date on left of area of reverse. This coin has not been published hitherto. R.R. ... . to go to ... Pl. III. 5. 2 Shergarh (Shakk Bakar) 959.8 Date at top of area and mint in margin of reverse. Published in J.R.A.S. October 1900. R. ... to Q O © C to g is to ... 3 No mint legible, (a) 952, 954, 956, 960 (probably of Agra),

square areas ... 4

(b) 956,”957,958, 960, square areas (probably of Gwalior),.. 5

(c) 952, 956, areas in double lined squares, date in obverse
area, mint in reverse margin, but indistinct. (Probably

of Shergarh) R. to e O - O © e - © ... 2 (d) 954. Circular areas, date in reverse margin. No mint recorded B.M.C. 620. R. go to o o I Date and Mint illegible ... Q to to to o o ... 2 e 42 IV. MUHAMMAD ADIL. 960-964 A.H. Nărnol, 961, square areas, date on left of area and mint in margin of reverse e Q to g to to 3 Note. In the above report R. = Rare. R.R. = Very rare. R.R.R. = Unique. J.R.A.S. = Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society. Ind. Ant. = Indian Antiquary. Chron. =Thomas's Chronicles of the Pathân Kings of Dehli. B.M.C. = British Museum Catalogue. I.M.C. = Indian Museum Catalogue (Calcutta). H. N. WRIGHT.

IV. MUGHAL EMPERORs.

14. On the Coins of “Gajarāt fabric.” But little is known regarding the interesting series of coins designated in the British Museum Catalogue (“Mughal Emperors’ Volume) Coins of “Gujarāt fabric.” They are unrepresented in the cabinets of the Museums in Calcutta and Isāhor, and thus though one occasionally comes across specimens of them in the province of Gujarat, they probably never had a really wide circulation. In the British Museum Catalogue eight are registered (Nos. 252a–252h). Five of the eight are dated, one being of the Hijri year 992, one of 997, and three of 1215. During a residence of now several years in the capital of Gujarāt, it has been my good fortune to obtain 29 dated and 14 undated specimens of this series, and from the study of these I have gathered the information embodied in this article. Metal. The Gujarāt fabric coins would seem to have been struck in silver alone. Not a single specimen is known in either gold or copper. Two, however, in my cabinet, remarkable for their unusual weight, one of 66 and the other of 71 grains, prove to be copper silvercoated. Form. All the coins of this series are round, and fairly thick for their diameter. They look somewhat dumpy, are roughly fashioned and of a generally insignificant appearance. The lettering, though as a rule legible enough, is never deeply engraven. Weight. Two denominations of these coins are known. The larger ones, of diameter 6 inch, turn the scale at about 85 grains [Maximum 87; minimum, a poor specimen, 78]. Six smaller ones, measuring half an inch in diameter, have an average weight of 40.5 grains [Maximum 44; minimum 39]. Evidently these denominations represent the half and the quarter rupee. Date. The earliest dated coin known of this series is of the year 989 Hijri. Except the years 993 and 999, each succeeding year up to and including 1000 H. is represented in my collection. Then come the years 1006, 1009, 1012, 1014, 1016, 1019, 1020, 1025, 1026, and 1027. Hence it seems probable that coins of this Gujarāt fabric were struck each year from at least 989 till 1027. Then comes a blank for nearly two centuries, after which, strange to say, precisely the same type of coin re-appears, but now with the dates 1215 and 1217 H. (A. D. 1800 and 1802). The figures indicating the year are entered on all the coins near the right-hand lower corner of the square area of the obverse—over the jīm of cool J's The figures appear as though lying on their face, having suffered rotation from the upright position through one quadrant to the left. One extraordinary specimen has the year 1026 in the normal place, but the reverse gives the year 1025 in the diametrically opposite corner—the left hand upper—of the corresponding square area. Legends. On all the coins the legends, or at least the portions within the areas are the same. Within a square area formed by double lines with dots between, the obverse legend reads,

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

The reverse, within a similar area, contains the Kalima arranged in the usual three lines e

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

All the coins I have yet seen were evidently much smaller in surface than the die, and they show accordingly only mere fragments of the marginal readings. One undated coin in my possession does, however, read distinctly woe, ‘Othman, in the upper margin of the reverse, and with this slender clue we may perhaps venture the

« 이전계속 »