페이지 이미지
PDF

No. 332 of Qrikürmam shows that Jagannātha Dāva of the Eastern Qālukya family was a feudatory of this king. No. 302 mentions a grant of one Gharadamaji Qri-rāma-sănăpati, who is described as the military chief of Kalinga (kalinga-raksapāla), breaker of Kumāli (kumâli-bhamjam), slayer of Kañcala (Kathcala-giraç-chèdana) reducer of Könddu (Körhddu-marddana), a lion to Gandra-dāmu Körama (Gaindradãmukörama simhya-maina), and lastly the own servant and minister (amāitya) of Bhānu Dāva. Except Kalinga, none of the other names I am able to identify. o

XII. Nrsimha Déva III.
[Qaka 1249-50 — Qaka 1274-5.]

The undermentioned inscriptions of this king's reign have come to light:

to MATERIALS. No. Lan- Date-extracts. References. REMARKs. guage. 1 || Gri-Pratāpa-virã-di vira-Nar a nã r a - Ep. Rep., No. 337, of Ditto. T. simhya-dévaru(ra) pravarddhamāna- Qrikürmam.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

References.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Language.

Date-extracts.

REMARKs,

mosom-

5 S. & T.

S. & T.

#

10 S. & T.

II.
T.

Çaka-varsambulu 1263 gun n 5 in t t i
Pratāpa-gri-vira-Naranārasi rh hya-
déva-vijaya-rájya-samvatsarambu lu
18 grâhini Kurnba(bha)-krsna-daça-
mi Qukra-vārān,
(or in words) Qāk-ābdë rāma-tarkka-
dyu-mami-parimitë Kumbha- krs mé
vārē Kāvyč ca lagné-bhijiti,
or Çaka 1263, year 18, Kumbha Kr. 10,
Friday = 1st February, A.D. 1342
(Pürminánta).
Çaka-varsaïhbulu 1265 gun nérht ti
Jyèstha-gukla dwitiyyayu Ravi-vāra-
munāmdu,
(or in words) Bāma-tarkk-ākši-gaçi-
samkhya-gansfilnvité Grésthå mäsi
dvitiyyāyām gukla-pakšā-rkka-vāra-
kē, or Çaka 1265, Jyöstha Qu. 2, Sun-
day.
Qaka-varsashbulu 1267 gunn á m t t i-
Pratāpi-Qri-vira-Naranāras in hya -
dévaru(ra) pravarddhamāna-vijaya-
rājya-samvatsarashbulu 22 gu grä-
hini Jyestha-krsna-dwitiyyayu Marh-
gala-vāra-munāIndu, or Çaka 1267,
year 22, Jyāstha Kr. 2, Tuesday =
19th April, A.D. 1346 (Purnimänta).

Qaka-watsarë muni-ru(r)tur-nnétr-
ëndu-samkhy-ānvité māsē gāksara-
sabditë pratipadè Qubhr-ārhçu-värå
çubhā Qrimat Qri-Narasimhya-dāva-
dharani-nāthasya, or Çaka 1267, Qrā-
vana (?) Qu. (?) 1, Monday.
aka-varuśambulu 1267 gun 9 in ti
Pratāpa-vira-Naranārasimhya - déva -
sya pravarddhamāna-vijaya-r a jy a -
samvatsarambulu 23 grähi Kumbha
çukla-pratipadā Buda(dha)-vārān,
or Çaka 1267, year 23, Kumbha Qu. 1,
Wednesday.
Qāk-ābdé gruti-sindhu-nētra-dharani-
Sarhkhy-ānvitā Mārggakë másé Marh-
gala-gukla-paksa-divasā ākādaçi-sain-
yutà värä Kāvya-diné Nrsimhya-
mrpatā, or Qaka 1271, mārgaçırşa
Qu. 11, Friday.
Çaka-varusambulu 1271 néti Wir-ādi-
vira-Nara-Nărasimhya-déva-vijay a -

Q

rājya-sashvatsarambulu 28 gu grâhi

Verified.

Irregular.

Verified.

Irregular.

Ditto.

Ditto.

Ditto,

[ocr errors]
[merged small][graphic][subsumed][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

The last year will be the first year of his successor, viz., Qaka 1274-5. The copperplate year 24 does not agree with the years of reign thus deduced, 26. But the total of years given in the copperplates to this king, his predecessor and his successor comes out equal to the total of years as deduced from their inscriptions, He was son of Bhānu Déva II by the queen Laksmi Devi. The. Puri copperplates name only one queen of his, Kāmala Dévi ; but in the Qrikürman inscriptions, Gangă Dévi alias Gangāmbā or Gangāmbikä (Nos. 308, 309, 343, and 344), and probably Kömmi-dévammā (Nos. 310 and 345)

Last year.

Relationships.

[ocr errors]

are mentioned as his queens. . Is Kömmidévammā another name of

Kāmala Dévi ?

He had a daughter through Kömmidāvammâ named

Sitā Davi (No. 345), and No. 343 records a grant of this Sitā Davi. No. 324 records a remarkable grant of Vira-Bhānu-Dāva III, by which he gave to the temple of Ørikürman images of Vira-Narasimha Déva and Gangāmbikä holding lamps. From this is it to be inferred that Gangāmbikä was the mother of Bhānu Déva III and not Kāmala Dévi as stated in the copperplates ?

[ocr errors][merged small]

[Qaka 1274-5 – Qaka 1300-1].
Only three inscriptions of this king's rule have hitherto been

[ocr errors][graphic][ocr errors][graphic][merged small][merged small]

MATERIALs, Continued.

[graphic]

No. Date-extracts. References. REMARKS. Lan- guages Circa Qaka 1278 or A.D. 1356-7 ... Sewell, Vijaya-naga. Defeat of the ra, p. 300; Sewell, | Gajapatiby Sketch, p. 105. , Sang a ma, nephew of * Bukka I. 762 A.H., or A.D. 1360-1 ... ... Tārīkh-i-Firuz-Shāhī | Invasion of of Shams-i-Sirāj Jāj-n a gar ‘Afif, Elliot's Mah. by Sultān & Hist. Ind., Wol. III, Firüz Shāh | 312-5; no t e 4, of Delhi. p. 587, in TabakatiNas (transl., below pp. 591-2). o g First year. The above give us— Qaka 1276 (current), or 1274-5 = 3rd (P 2nd) anka or 1st year. ,, 1275 (expired), or 1275-6 = 3rd 93 2nd , •. 29 1274-5 to to to = 1st year.

From the initial year of the succeeding king, we get Çaka 1300-1 Tlast year. as the last year of this king. The intervening period comes to 27th year against 26 allotted in the copperplates. As noticed under Nrsimha Dāva III, the total of years in the copperplates for these three kings, viz., 74, is just equal to the number of years intervening between 1227-8 and 1300-l. He was son of Nrsimha Dāva III by Kāmala Dévi. He has Relationship and Ti. been variously styled as Qri-Vira or Viratles. Çri-Bhānu Déva, and Pratāpa-Vira-Bhānu Děva. No. 324, of Ørikürman records that the king gave images of ViraNarasimha-Dāva and of Gangāmbikä holding lamps, on the lst day of Pauça gukla paksa. . In A.D. 1353, Hāji Ilyās, the Bengal ruler, apparently hearing of the death of the king, raided into Jāj-nagar for capturing elephants. Later on, Sangama, the nephew of Bukka I, of Vijayanagara, is credited with having defeated the Gaja-pati, i.e., the Orissa king. Apparently

Historical Facts.

« 이전계속 »