46 U.S.C. App. 1274.
[…] (12) in section 1104(e), by adding the following sentence at the end thereof: "Such regulations shall provide a formula for determining the creditworthiness of obligors under which the most creditworthy obligors pay a fee computed on the lowest allowable percentage and the least creditworthy obligors pay a fee which may be computed on the highest allowable percentage (the range of creditworthiness to be based on obligors which have actually issued guaranteed obligations).".

SEC. 2. Section 214 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 App. U.S.C. 1124) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) For the purpose of any investigation which, in the opinion of the Secretary of Transportation, is necessary and proper in carrying out this Act, the Secretary may subpoena witnesses administer oaths and affirmations, take evidence, and require the production of books, papers, or other documents that are relevant to the matter under investigation. The attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, or other documents may be required from any place in the United States or any territory, district, or possession thereof at any designated place of hearing. Witnesses summoned before the Secretary shall be paid the same fees and mileage that are paid witnesses in the courts of the United States.