WEBER v. INTERBOROUGH RAPID TRANSIT CO. (Supreme Court, Appellate Term, First Department.
[…] The defendant's counsel at that time undoubtedly insisted that he wished to make further requests to charge at this time, and the trial justice refused to permit further requests. There can also be no doubt but that the defendant's counsel excepted to some ruling at this time. These rulings and exceptions ought undoubtedly to have been taken down by the stenographer, so that the appellate court could determine whether the defendant's counsel gave his consent to the reading of the minutes, or whether, as he claims, he objected and excepted to such direction. The Judiciary Law in section 295 clearly provides that: "Each stenographer * must take full stenographic notes of the testimony and of all other proceedings in each cause tried or heard. Such stenographer shall take complete stenographic notes of each ruling or decision of the presiding judge together with each and every exception taken to any such ruling, decision, remark or comment by or on behalf of any party to the action."

*

[ocr errors]

The stenographer who took the notes made a frank deposition as to his recollection of what occurred at this time and how he made up his notes.