invoked.
invoked. The fourteenth amendment to the
constitution of the United States provides
that "all persons born or naturalized in the
United States, and subject to the jurisdic-
tion thereof, are citizens of the United States,
and of the state wherein they reside. No
state shall make or enforce any law which
shall abridge the privileges or immunities of
citizens of the United States, nor shall any
state deprive any person of life, liberty or
property without due process of law, nor
deny any person within its jurisdiction the
equal protection of the laws." Section 19 of
the bill of rights is to the same effect, and in
this language:
this language: "No citizen of this state shall
be deprived of life, liberty, property, priv-
ileges or immunities, or in any manner dis-
franchised, except by the due course of the
law of the land." Neither of these provisions
is in any sense violated by the statute in
question. The propriety of legislative enact-

ments in this form, under our system of laws, appears to us to be very questionable.