LOWE v. STATE. (No. 4810.) (Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas. March 6, 1918.)
[…] Section 28, art. 5, of the Constitution provides that vacancies in the office of district judge shall be filled by the Governor until the next succeeding election. Section 17 of article 16 of the Constitution provides: "All officers within this state shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified."