LOWE v. STATE. (No. 4810.) (Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas. March 6, 1918.)
[…] Simmons (Civ. has the right of election to abandon one of App.) 171 S. W. 1077; Cyc. vol. 23, p. 611. them (Cyc. vol. 23, p. 518; Webb v. Reynolds [Civ. App.] 160 S. W. 153), but that, when an officer of the state accepts an office of profit in the military service of the United States, his tenure as judge ceases by virtue of the constitutional provision contained in article 16, § 12, supra.

Applying this view to the facts of the present case, it appears that on the date following the election of the special judge the regular judge vacated his office. Section 7 of article 5 of the Constitution contains the following provision:

"The Legislature shall also provide for the holding of district court when the judge thereof is absent, or is from any cause disabled or disqualified from presiding."

Article 1678, Vernon's Texas Civil Stat

utes, is as follows: