26 USC 6096.
[…] "(ii) CONTROLLED GROUPS.-Persons who are members of the same controlled group of corporations shall be treated as one manufacturer. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'controlled group of corporations' has the meaning given to such term by section 1563 (a); except that 'more than 50 percent' shall be sub- 26 USC 1563. stituted for 'at least 80 percent' each place it appears in

section 1563 (a)."

(b) REDUCTION IN BASIS OF AUTOMOBILE ON WHICH GAS Guzzler TAX WAS IMPOSED.-Section 1016 (relating to adjustments to basis) is 26 USC 1016. amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e) and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection:

"(d) REDUCTION IN BASIS OF AUTOMOBILE ON WHICH GAS Guzzler TAX WAS IMPOSED.-If

"(1) the taxpayer acquires any automobile with respect to which a tax was imposed by section 4064, and

"(2) the use of such automobile by the taxpayer begins not more than 1 year after the date of the first sale for ultimate use of such automobile,

the basis of such automobile shall be reduced by the amount of the tax imposed by section 4064 with respect to such automobile.