26 USC 6096.
[…] 26 USC 4293.

26 USC 6416.

26 USC 4217.

26 USC 4222.

26 USC 4064 note.

26 USC 4064.

"Paragraphs (4) and (5) shall not apply to the tax imposed by section 4064."

(2) UNITED STATES AND POSSESSIONS.-Section 4293 (relating to exemption for United States and possessions) is amended by striking out "tax imposed by section 4121" and inserting in lieu thereof "taxes imposed by sections 4064 and 4121".

(3) DENIAL OF REFUNDS FOR CERTAIN USES.-Paragraph (2) of section 6416(b) (relating to tax payments considered overpayments in the case of specified uses and resales) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

"Subparagraphs (C) and (D) shall not apply in the case of any tax paid under section 4064".

(d) PAYMENT OF TAX IN CASE OF LEASED AUTOMOBILES.-Section 4217 (relating to leases) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(e) LEASES OF AUTOMOBILES Subject to Gas Guzzler Tax.—