26 USC 6096.
[…] (2) UNITED STATES AND POSSESSIONS.-Section 4293 (relating to exemption for United States and possessions) is amended by striking out "tax imposed by section 4121" and inserting in lieu thereof "taxes imposed by sections 4064 and 4121".

(3) DENIAL OF REFUNDS FOR CERTAIN USES.-Paragraph (2) of section 6416(b) (relating to tax payments considered overpayments in the case of specified uses and resales) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

"Subparagraphs (C) and (D) shall not apply in the case of any tax paid under section 4064".

(d) PAYMENT OF TAX IN CASE OF LEASED AUTOMOBILES.-Section 4217 (relating to leases) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(e) LEASES OF AUTOMOBILES Subject to Gas Guzzler Tax.—

(1) IN GENERAL.-In the case of the lease of an automobile the sale of which by the manufacturer would be taxable under section 4064, the foregoing provisions of this section shall not apply, but, for purposes of this chapter

(A) the first lease of such automobile by the manufacturer shall be considered to be a sale, and

"(B) any lease of such automobile by the manufacturer after the first lease of such automobile shall not be considered to be a sale.

"(2) PAYMENT OF TAX.-In the case of a lease described in paragraph (1)(A)—