FEDERAL CROP INSURANCE ACT, AS AMENDED
[…] (7 U. S. C. 1507 (a))

(b) Insofar as applicable, the benefits of the Act entitled "An Act to provide compensation for employees of the United States suffering injuries while in the performance of their duties, and for other purposes," approved September 7, 1916, as amended, shall extend to persons given employment under the provisions of this title, including the employees of the committees and associations referred to in subsection (c) of this section and the members of such committees. (7 U. S. C. 1507 (b))