페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][merged small][merged small]

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U. S. Government Printing Office

Washington 25, D. C.—Price $2.50

L31278

MAR 2 5 1949

PREFACE

This is another link in the chain of printed volumes containing the principal decisions and legal opinions rendered by officials of the Department of the Interior. The series covers material extending back to July 1881. The current volume relates to the period from July 1, 1942, to December 31, 1944.

The decisions and opinions contained in this volume were rendered during the administration of the Honorable Harold L. Ickes as Secretary of the Interior. During the period covered by the volume, Mr. Abe Fortas served as Under Secretary of the Interior; Messrs. E. K. Burlew and Michael W. Straus served successively as First Assistant Secretary of the Interior; Mr. Oscar L. Chapman served as Assistant Secretary of the Interior; Messrs. Nathan R. Margold, Warner W. Gardner, and Fowler V. Harper served successively as Solicitor of the Department of the Interior; and Messrs. Felix S. Cohen, William H. Flanery, and Leland O. Graham served as members of the Board of Appeals of the Department of the Interior.

This volume will be cited within the Department of the Interior as "58 I. D."

gatung

Secretary of the Interior.

NATHAN R. MARGOLD, Solicitor?
WARNER W. GARDNER, Solicitors
FOWLER V. HARPER, Solicitors
FELIX S. COHEN, Associate Solicitori

BOARD OF APPEALS
FELIX S. COHEN, Chairman
WILLIAM H. FLANERY, Member

LELAND O. GRAHAM, Member
Administrative Division -EDITH A, MAHON, Administrative Assistant.
Conservation Division -LELAND O. GRAHAM, Chief
Indian Division

-WILLIAM H. FLANERY, Chief Law Library

-HUBERTA A. PRINCE, Librarian
Legislative Division

-DAVID J. SPECK,Chief
-A. BRUCE WRIGHT,Chief

-HERBERT J. SLAUGHTER, Chief
Mines Division

--CHARLOTTE T. LLOYD, Chief

-FREDERICK K. BEUTEL,10 Chief Property Acquisition Division—THEODORE SPECTOR, Chief Public Lands Division -HARRY M. EDELSTEIN, Chief

ASSISTANT SOLICITORS

L. THOMPSON BENNETT
OSCAB A. BERGREN
THOMAS C. BILLIG
GLADYS S. BOESTER
JAMES C. Bush
JOHN B. DALZELI.
E. KENDELL DAVIS
ROYAL R. DUNCAN
ERWIN B. ELLMANN
WILLIAM N. FISHER
GEORGE W. FOLTA"
MICHAEL GILLER
SIDNEY D. GOLDBERG
NOBMAN A, GRAY
HELEN HOY GREELEY
JOSEPH M, HERNON
JAMES D. HILL

WILLIAM A. HILTON
John L. HOFFLUND
ERNEST F. HOM
HENRY E. HYDEN
PHINEAS INDRITZ
BERNARD KAMERMAN12
RAYMOND J. KAMMERER
THOMAS L. KARSTEN
GILBERT F. KLOTH
KARL E. LACHMANN
JAMES A. LANIGAN
FRANCES LAVENDER
BERNARD H. LEVINSON
JANET C. LOWRY
SIDNEY MCCLELLAN
JEAN MCMANUS
HENRY J. MELOY

ROBERT R. MILLER
H. BYRON MOCK
SAMUEL H. MOYER
John B. MUSKAT
GUNHILD I. NESS
BERNARD M. NEWBURG
HALE POWER
JACKSON E. PRICE
ALAN D. SANFORD, JR.
LUCILLE SCHWILCK
WILLIAM SEAGLE
IRWIN W. SILVERMAN
RITA SINGER
JOSEPH H. STRATTON
NEIL F. STULL
LEWIS S. TRAVIS
T. RICHARD WITMER

1 The period covered is July 1942 to December 1944.
* Served as Solicitor from March 23, 1933, to July 9, 1942, date of resignation.

* Vice Nathan R. Margold, Solicitor, resigned. Served as Solicitor from August 26, 1942, to date of entering the Military Service, August 31, 1943.

* Vice Warner W. Gardner, Solicitor, who entered the Military Service. Served as Solicitor from September 7, 1943, to September 10, 1945, date of resignation.

* Served as Acting Solicitor from June 4 to August 29, 1942; November 24 to November 26, 1942; April 6 to April 12, 1943; August 2 to August 7, 1943'; September 1 to September 7, 1943; July 18 to July 24, 1944. • Resigned August 10, 1942.

Vice David J. Speck, resigned. * Vice A. Bruce Wright, who entered the Military Service April 27, 1943. . On leave without pay status, January 3, 1944. 20 Vice Charlotte T. Lloyd, on leave without pay status. 11 Counsel at Large, Juneau, Alaska. 19 Assigned to the Division of Territories and Island Possessions. Died June 20, 1943.

« 이전계속 »