페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

THOMAS SETTLE, Associate Justice,..
SAMUEL F. PHILLIPS, Reporter,.
WM. H. BAGLEY, Clerk,
David A. WICKER, Marshal,

Wentworth, Rockingham Co. Raleigh, Wake County. .Raleigh, Wake County. Raleigh, Wake County.

SUPERIOR COURTS.

DISTRICT.

NANES. CHARLES C. POOL, 2 EDMOND W. JONES, 3 C. R. THOMAS, 4 DANIEL R. RUSSELL, 5 Ralph P. BUXTON, 6 SAMUEL W. WATTS,. 7 ALBION W. TOURGEE, S Join M. CLOUD, 9 Geo. W. LOGAN,. 10 ANDERSON MITCHELL, 11 JAMES L. HI ENRY,.. 12 RILEY H. CANNON,.

RESIDENCES.

Elizabeth City.
Plymouth.
Newbern.
Wilmington.
Fayetteville,
Franklinton.
Greensboro'.
Rockford, Surry County.
.Rutherfordton,
Statesville.
Asheville.
Franklin, Macon County.

DISTRICT SOLICITORS. 1 J. W. ALBERTSON,.

Hertford. 2 JOSEPI J. MARTIN,

Williamston. 3 JOHN V. SHERRARD,

. Goldsboro'. 4 JOHN A. RICHARDSON,

Elizabethtown. 5 NEILL McKay,.

Lillington. 6 WILLIAM R. Cox,

.Raleigh. 7 J. R. BULLA,

Asheboro'. 8 A. H. JOYCE,

Danbury. 9 W. P. BYNUM,.

.Lincolnton. 10 W. P. CALDWELL,

Statesville. 11 VIRGIL S. Lusk,

. Asheville. 12 R. L. HENRY,.

Franklin.

GENERAL ASSEMBLY,

Convenes at the City of Raleigh on the third Monday in November.

SENATE.

Top R. CAKDWELL, Lieut. Governor, President.

DIST.

COUNTIES.

NAMES OF SENATORS.

RESIDENCES.

1 Perquimans, Chowan, Pasquotank, Cur- ) Jos. W. Etheridge, rituck, Gates and Camden,

E. A. White, 2 Martin, Washington and Tyrrell, F. G. Martindale, 3 Beaufort and Hyde

J. B. Respass, 4 Northampton,

Wm. Barrow, 5 Bertie and Hertford,

J. W. Beasley, 6 Halifax,

Henry Eppes, 7 Edgecombe,

N. B. Bellamy, 8 Pitt,

(Vacancy') 9 Nash and Wilson,

Joshua Barnes,

W. H. S. Sweet, 10 Craven and Carteret,

W. A. Moore, 11 Jones and Lenoir,

D. D. Colgrove, 12 Dnplin and Onslow,

: J. G. Scott,

Roanoke Island, Currituck Co., N.C.
Belvidere, Perquimals Co., N. C.
Jamesville, Martin Co., N. 0.
Washington, Beaufort Co., N. C.
Jackson, Northampton Co., N. C.
Colerain, Bertie Co., N. C.
IIalitax, Halifax Co., N. C.
Tarboro', Edgecombe Co., N.C.

Wilson, Wilson Co., N. C.
Newbern, Craven Co., N. C.
Beaufort, Carteret Co., N. C.
Trenton, Jones Co., N. C.
Jacksonville, Onslow Co., N. C.

[graphic]

SENATE-(CONTINUED.)

DIST.

COUNTIES.

13 Brunswick and New Hanover,

A. H. Galloway, 14 Bladen and Columbus,

A. J. Jones, 15 Robeson,

0. S. Hayes,

J. S. Harrington,
16 Cumberland, IIarnett and Sampson,... C. T. Murphy,
17 Johnston, ..

J. B. Cook,
18 Greene and Wayne,..

C. H. Brogden,

(Vacancy.)
19 Franklin and Wake,

W. D. Jones,
20 Warren,

J. A. Hyman,

R. W. Lassiter, 21 Granville and Person,

C. S. Winstead, 22 Orange,

J. W. Graham, 23 Chatham,

Silas Burns, 24 Caswell,

J. W. Stephens, 2. Rockingham,

J. M. Lindsay,

T. M. Shoffner, 26 Alainance and Guilford,

G. W. Welker, 27 Randolph and Montgomery,

J. H. Davis, 28 Moore and Richmond,

W. R. Richardson, 29 Anson and Union, ...

P. T. Beeman, 30 Mecklenburg,

J. W. Osborne, 31 Cabarrus and Stanly,

C. Melchor, 32 Davie and Rowan,

W. M. Robbins,

Forestville, Wake Co., N. C.
Warrenton, Warren Co., N. C.
Oxford, Granville Co., N. C.

Roxboro', Person Co., N.C.
Hillsboro', Orange Co., N. C.
Haywood, Chatham Co., N. C.
Yanceyville, Caswell Co., N. C.
Madison, Rockingham Co., N. C.
Hartshorn, Alamance Co., N. C.
Shaw's Mills, Guilford Co., N. C.
Sanders' Hill, Montgomery Co., N. C.
Carthage, Moore Co., N. O.
Wadesboro', Anson Co., N. C.
Charlotte, Mecklenburg Co., N. C.
Concord, Cabarrus Co., N. C.
Salisbury, Rowan Co., N. C.

P. A. Long, 3+ Forsyth and Stokes,

P. A. Wilson,
35 Surry and Yadkin,..

Samnel Forkner,
36 Alexander and Tredell,.

J. H. McLaughlin,
37 ('atawba, Gaston and Lincoln,.. L. A Mason,
38 Cleveland, Polk and Rutherford, J. B. Eaves,
39 Alleghany, Ashe and Wilkes,

S. P. Smith
40 Buncombe, Henderson and Transylvania, James Blythe,
41 Burke, Caldwell and Watanga,

R. S. Beall,
42 Madison, Mitchell, McDowell and Yancey, W. M. Moore,
43 Clay, Cherokee, Haywood, Jackson and

W. L. Love,
Macon,

33 Davidson,

Lexington, Davidson Co., N. O.
Salem, Forsyth Co., N. C.
Mount Airy, Surry Co., N. O.
Statesville, Iredell (o., N. C.
Dallas, Gaston Co., N. C.
Rutherfordton, Rutherford Co., N. C.
Wilkesboro', Wilkes Co., N. C.
IIendersonville, Henderson Co,. N. C.
Lenoir, Caldwell Co., N. C.
Burnsville, Yancey Co., N. C.
Franklin, Macon Co., N. C.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.

JOSEPH W. HOLDEN, of Wake County, Speaker.

COUNTIES.

NAMES OF MEMBERS.

RESIDENCES.

Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus,

J. A. Moore,

Company Shops.
R. P. Matheson,

Taylorsville.
J. L. Smith,

Gap Civil.
Dixon Ingram,

New Forestville.
M. Carson,

Scotchville.
H. E. Stilley,

Washington.
P. D. Robbins, Colerain.
F. W. Foster,

Yorkville.
B. T). Morrill,

Robeson.
W. G. Candler,

Hominy Creek
S. C. Wilson,

Morganton.
J.P. Gibson,

Concord.
W. H. Malone, Lenoir.
W. B. Ferebee, Elizabeth City, Pasquotank Co.
J. H. Davis,

Beaufort.
W. Cary,..

Anderson's Store.
P. Hodnett,

Yanceyville.
J. R. Ellis,

Hickory Tavern.
W. T. Gunter,

Freedom Hill.
J. B. Long,

Grove.
J. R. Simonds, Murphy.
William A. Moore, Edenton.
J. O. Hicks,

Hayesville.
Plato Durham,

Shelby.
D. P. High,

Whiteville.
Augustus S. Seymour, Newbern.
B. W. Morris, Newbern.
A. W. Stevens,

Bay River.
J. S. Leary,

Fayetteville.
1 I. S. Sweat

Fayetteville.
T. C. Humphries, Currituck Court House.
George Kinney, Lexington.
J. R. Mendenhall, Thomasville.
J. A. Kelly,

Mocksville.

[ocr errors]

Craven,

Cumberland,..
Currituck,
Davidson,
Davie,

« 이전계속 »