Section 2
[…] Hearings.

1370

(b) In the course of any investigation pursuant to this section the Commission shall hold hearings and give reasonable public notice thereof, and shall afford reasonable opportunity for parties interested to be present, to produce evidence, and to be heard at such hearings.

information and

entering into

(c) Section 4 of the Act entitled "An Act to amend the President to seek Tariff Act of 1930", approved June 12, 1934, as amended advice before (19 U. S. C., sec. 1354), is hereby amended by striking trade agreement. out the matter following the semicolon and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "and before concluding such agreement the President shall request the Tariff Commission to make the investigation and report provided for by section 3 of the Trade Agreements Extension Act of 1951, and shall seek information and advice with respect to such agreement from the Departments of State, Agriculture, Commerce, and Defense, and from such other sources as he may deem appropriate."

report to Con

President to

gress when "peril

point" exceeded.