When the controller wrote his letter to the committee, June 5, 1896, doubtless he knew of the appropriation in the ordinance of February; but he did not give that as any reason for refusing to certify a warrant, nor does he refer to it in his answer to the original petition, filed January 22, 1897.

"The other, and perhaps the main, question in the case, is the one raised in the controller's letter to the committee: Had the councils power to make the appropriation? The section of the constitution referred to (article 9, § 7) is in these words: "The general assembly shall not authorize any county, city, borough, township, or incorporated district, to become a stockholder in any company, association or corporation, or to obtain or appropriate money or loan its credit to, any corporation, association, institution or individual.' The principle of this section is not new. It is substantially the same as an amendment to the constitution of 1837, adopted in 1857. It is the same as in the constitution of Ohio.