[blocks in formation]
[…] (7) Section 6161(b) (1) (relating to extensions of time for pay- 26 USC 6161. ing tax) is amended by striking out "or 42" and inserting in lieu thereof "42 or 43". The second sentence of section 6161(b) is amended by striking out "or 42" and inserting in lieu thereof ", 42, or chapter 43".

(8) Section 6201 (d) (relating to assessment authority) is amended by striking out "and chapter 42" and inserting in lieu thereof", chapter 42, and chapter 43".

(9) Section 6211 (defining deficiency) is amended

(A) by striking out so much of subsection (a) as precedes paragraph (1) thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

26 USC 1,

"(a) IN GENERAL.-For purposes of this title in the case of income, estate, and gift taxes imposed by subtitles A and B and excise taxes imposed by chapters 42 and 43, the term 'deficiency' means the amount 2001.

88 STAT. 930

26 USC 1, 2001, 4940.

Ante, p. 920.

26 USC 6212.

Ante, p. 920.

Post, p. 971.

Pub. Law 93-406

· 102

September 2, 1974

by which the tax imposed by subtitle A or B, or chapter 42 or 43, exceeds the excess of-"; and

(B) by striking out "chapter 42" in subsection (b) (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "chapter 42 or 43".