September 2, 1974
[…] "(2) EXCLUSIVE BENEFIT.-For purposes of section 401(a), in determining whether the plan of an employer is for the exclusive benefit of his employees and their beneficiaries all plan participants shall be considered to be his employees.

"(3) VESTING.-Section 411 shall be applied as if all employers Ante, p. 901. who maintain the plan constituted a single employer, except that

the application of any rules with respect to breaks in service shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Labor. "(4) FUNDING. The minimum funding standard provided by

section 412 shall be determined as if all participants in the plan Ante, p. 914. were employed by a single employer.

"(5) LIABILITY FOR FUNDING TAX.-For a plan year the liability

under section 4971 of each employer who maintains the plan shall Ante, p. 920. be determined in a reasonable manner not inconsistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate

"(A) first on the basis of their respective delinquencies in meeting required employer contributions under the plan, and "(B) then on the basis of their respective liabilities for contributions under the plan.