[blocks in formation]
[…] SEC. 112. QUALIFICATION TO PURCHASE.-No officer or employee of the Commission or of any other Federal agency (including officers and members of the Armed Forces) shall be disqualified from purchasing any property or exercising any right or privilege under this Act, but no such officer or employee shall make any determination as to his own eligibility or priority, or as to valuation, price, or terms of sale and financing of property sold to him.

*

*

*

68 Stat. 605. 12 USC 1715n.

AMENDMENT TO NATIONAL HOUSING ACT

SEC. 201. Section 223 (a) of the National Housing Act, as amended, is further amended as follows:

(a) After paragraph (3) thereof there is added the following new paragraph:

"14) executed in connection with the sale by the Government, or any agency or official thereof, of any housing (including any property acquired, held, or constructed in connection therewith or to serve the inhabitants thereof) pursuant to the Atomic Energy Community Act of 1955, as amended: Provided, That such insurance shall be issued without regard to any preferences or priorities except those prescribed by the Atomic Energy Community Act of 1955, as amended; or".

(b) The paragraph numbered (4) is renumbered (5).

(c) The paragraph numbered (5) is renumbered (6) and is revised to read as follows: