페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

KEY NUMBER SYSTEM

This is a Key-Numbered Volume Each syllabus paragraph in this volume is marked with the topic and Key-Number section can under which the point will eventually appear in the American Digest System. The lawyer is thus led from that syllabus to the exact place in the Digests where we, as digest makers, have placed the other cases on the same point---This is the Key-Number Annotation.

NATIONAL REPORTER SYSTEM — STATE SERIES

THE

SOUTHWESTERN REPORTER

VOLUME 187

PERMANENT EDITION

COMPRISING ALL THE CURRENT DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME AND APPELLATE COURTS OF ARKANSAS
KENTUCKY, MISSOURI, TENNESSEE

AND TEXAS

WITH KEY-NUMBER ANNOTATIONS

JULY 26 - AUGUST 30, 1916

ST. PAUL

WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1916

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

JUDGES OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED

BY THIS VOLUME

[blocks in formation]

MISSOURI- Supreme Court.
ARCHELAUS M. WOODSON, CHIEF JUSTICE.

Division No. 1.
W. W. GRAVES, PRESIDING JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
ARCHELAUS M. WOODSON.
HENRY W. BOND.
JAMES T. BLAIR.

Division No. 2.
CHAS. B. FARIS, PRESIDING JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
ROBERT F. WALKER.
CHARLES G. REVELLE.

SUPREME COURT COMMISSIONERS.
ROBERT T. RAILEY.
STEPHEN S. BROWN.
REUBEN F. ROY.
FRED L. WILLIAMS.

Courts of Civil Appeals.

First District.
R. A. PLEASANTS, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
S. A. McMEANS.

C. E. LANE.
Second District.
T, H. CONNER, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
IRBY DUNKLIN.

R. H. BUCK.
Third District.
W. M. KEY, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
B. H. RICE.

C. H. JENKINS.
Fourth District.
W. S. FLY, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
A. N. MOURSUND. P. H. SWEARINGEN,

Fifth District.
ANSON RAINEY, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
J. M. TALBOT. CHAS. A. RASBURY.

Sixth District.
SAMUEL P. WILLSON, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
RICHARD B, LEVY. WM. HODGES.

Seventh District.
S. P. HUFF, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
H. G. HENDRICKS. R. W. HALL

Eighth District.
J. R. HARPER, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
E. F. HIGGINS. A. M. WALTHALL,

Ninth District.
J. M. CONLEY, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
A. G. BROOKE. V. E. MIDDLEBROOK.

The St. Louis Court of Appeals.
GEORGE D. REYNOLDS, PRESIDING JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
ALBERT P. NORTONI.
WILLIAM H. ALLEN.

The Kansas City Court of Appeals.
JAMES ELLISON, PRESIDING JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
J. M. JOHNSON.
FRANCIS H. TRIMBLE.

The Springfield Court of Appeals.
W. R. ROBERTSON, PRESIDING JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
JOHN S. FARRINGTON.
JOHN T, STURGIS.

Absent on account of illness.

2 Commissioned April 1, 1916, to serve during

the disability of D. L, Lansden,

(v)*

341771

[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]
« 이전계속 »