ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] Div. 198, 164 N. Y. Supp. 972), entered May 18, 1917, affirming a judgment in favor of defendant entered upon a dismissal of the complaint by the court on trial at Special Term. This action was brought by the city to recover some $800,000, representing percentages of about $350,000 gross receipts from the operation of the defendant's railroads within the city of New York during the six years ending September 30, 1907, and penalties thereon amounting to about $450,000, pursuant to the provisions of section 175 of the Railroad Law (Consol. Laws, c. 49) as enacted May 18, 1892. The first sentence of that section has read since May 18, 1892, as follows: "Every corporation building or operating a railroad or branch or extension thereof, under the provisions of this article, or of chapter 252 of the Laws of 1884, within any city of the state having a population of 1,200,000 or more, shall, for and during the first five years after the commencement of the operation of any portion of its railroad annually, on November 1st, pay into the treasury of the city in which its road is located, to the credit of the sinking fund thereof, three per cent. of its gross receipts for and during the year ending September 30th next preceding; and after the expiration of such five years, make a like annual payment into the treasury of the city to the credit of the same fund, of five per cent. of its gross receipts."