ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 2(b) Fishermen's of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1972(b)) is amended by striking out "and to secure the release of such vessel and crew." and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", to secure the release of such vessel and crew, and to immediately ascertain the amount of any fine, fee, or other direct charge which may be reimbursable under section 3(a)."

SEC. 2. Section 3 of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1973) is amended by inserting "(a)" immediately before "In", and by adding at the end thereof the following: "Any reimbursement under this section shall be made from the Fishermen's Protective Fund established pursuant to section 9.

"(b) The Secretary of State shall make a certification under subsection (a) of this section as soon as possible after he is notified pursuant to section 2(b) of the amounts of the fines, fees, and other direct charges which were paid by the owners to secure the release of their vessel and crew. The amount of reimbursement made by the Secretary of the Treasury to the owners of any vessel under subsection (a) of this section shall constitute a lien on the vessel which may be recovered in proceedings by libel in rem in the district court of the United States for any district within which the vessel may be.