Public Law 95-73
[…] (b) APPLICATION.-During the period when the Agreement is in force and effect with respect to the United States

16 USC 1823

note.

Agreement; effective date.

"(1) vessels and nationals of Canada may fish within the fishery conservation zone, or for anadromous species and Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond such zone, but only pursuant to, and in accordance with, the provisions of the Agreement; and "(2) title II of the Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976 (relating to foreign fishing and international fishery 16 USC 1821. agreements) and section 307 of such Act of 1976 (relating to 16 USC 1857. prohibited acts) shall not apply with respect to fishing within the fishery