"(h) After the date of enactment of this section, no holder of any oil and gas lease issued or maintained pursuant to this Act shall be permitted to flare natural gas from any well unless the Secretary finds that there is no practicable way to complete production of such gas, or that such flaring is necessary to alleviate a temporary emergency situation or to conduct testing or work-over operations.".

REVISION OF BIDDING AND LEASE ADMINISTRATION

SEC. 205. (a) Subsections (a) and (b) of section 8 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1337(a) and (b)) are amended to read as follows: "(a) (1) The Secretary is authorized to grant to the highest responsible qualified bidder or bidders by competitive bidding, under regulations promulgated in advance, an oil and gas lease on submerged lands of the Outer Continental Shelf which are not covered by leases meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of section 6 of this Act. The bidding shall be by sealed bid and, at the discretion of the Secretary, on the basis of

"(A) cash bonus bid with a royalty at not less than 121⁄2 per centum fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold;

"(B) variable royalty bid based on a per centum of the production saved, removed, or sold, with a cash bonus as determined by the Secretary;