페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub
[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

This is a Key-Numbered Volume Each syllabus paragraph in this volume is marked with the topic and Key-Number section om under which the point will eventually appear in the American Digest System. The lawyer is thus led from that syllabus to the exact place in the Digests where we, as digest makers, have placed the other cases on the same point---This is the Key-Number Annotation.

THE

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT

WITH KEY-NUMBER ANNOTATIONS

VOLUME 189

PERMANENT EDITION

CONTAINING

THE DECISIONS OF THE SUPREME AND
LOWER COURTS OF RECORD OF

NEW YORK STATE

WITH TABLE OF NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT CASES
THAT HAVE BEEN PASSED UPON BY

THE COURT OF APPEALS

AUGUST 8 - SEPTEMBER 26, 1921

KF

ST. PAUL
WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1921

COPYRIGHT, 1921

BY
WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(189 N.Y.S.)

JUDGES

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED

BY THIS VOLUME

SUPREME COURT-First Department. | SUPREME COURT-First Dept.-Cont'd. Justices of the Appellate Division.

Justices of the Appellate Term, 1921-Cont'd. JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

October.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

CHARLES L. GUY. PRESIDING JUSTICE,
FRANK C. LAUGHLIN.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
VICTOR J. DOWLING.

NATHAN BIJUR.
WALTER LLOYD SMITH.

ROBERT F. WAGNER.
ALFRED R. PAGE.
EDGAR S. K. MERRELL.
SAMUEL GREENBAUM,

November

NATHAN BIJUR, PRESIDING JUSTICE,
Justices of the Appellate Term, 1921,

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
January.

FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

EDWARD G. WHITAKER.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
ROBERT F. WAGNER.

December.
PHILIP J. McCOOK.

CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.
February.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
IRVING LEHMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

GEORGE V. MULLAN.

EDWARD J. GAVEGAN.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
GEORGE V. MULLAN.
WILLIAM P. BURR.

Justices of the First District
March.
NATHAN BIJUR, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE.

VERNON M. DAVIS.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

VICTOR J. DOWLING.
ROBERT F. WAGNER.

JOSEPH E. NEWBURGER.
RICHARD P. LYDON.

MITCHELL L, ERLANGER.
April.

JOHN FORD

LEONARD A. GIEGERICH.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

CHARLES L, GUY.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

M. WARLEY PLATZEK.
EDWARD G. WHITAKER.

IRVING LEHMAN.
BARTOW S. WEEKS.

NATHAN BIJUR.
May, 1st Monday.

EDWARD J. GAVEGAN.

ALFRED R, PAGE.
CHARLES L, GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

DANIEL F. COHALAN.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

HENRY D. HOTCHKISS.
NATHAN BIJUR.

THOMAS F. DONNELLY.
EDWARD R. FINCH.

EDWARD G. WHITAKER.
May, 5th Monday.

BARTOW S. WEEKS.

FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY.
NATHAN BIJUR, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

EDWARD R. FINCH.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

JOHN M. TIERNEY.
FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY.

WILLIAM P. BURR.
EDWARD R. FINCH.

GEORGE V. MULLAN.

SUPREME COURT-First Dept.-Cont'd. | SUPREME COURT-Second Dept.-O't'd.
Justices of the First District-Cont'd.

Justices of the Ninth District.
RICHARD H. MITCHELL,

MARTIN J. KEOGH.
JOHN V. MCAVOY.

JOSEPH MORSCHAUSER.
ROBERT F. WAGNER.

ARTHUR S. TOMPKINS.
RICHARD P. LYDON.

J. ADDISON YOUNG.
PHILIP J. McCOOK.

WILLIAM P. PLATT.
SAMUEL GREENBAUM.

ALBERT H. F. SEEGER.
FRANCIS MARTIN.
JAMES O'MALLEY.,
ISIDOR WASSERVOGEL.

Third Department.

[blocks in formation]
« 이전계속 »