페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

We have extracted the payrolls pertinent to the new categories of data you established; there are 157 payrolls involved.

An analysis of these payrolls is attached hereto. This shows, by weekly payroll number and date, the following: (1) 956 employees in code 12 classification who worked 8 hours or less; and (2) 3,068 employees in code 12 classification who worked more than 8 hours but not exceeding 16 hours.

In rechecking certain figures forwarded in the recapitulation of November 4, 1960, a typographical error has been noted in connection with payroll 155, dated January 15, 1954. For this payroll, under the column entiled "Number of employees who worked 16 hours or less,” please change the figure 16 to 1. This revises the grand total from 4,039 to 4,024.

Kindly also make this correction-inserting 4,024 in lieu of 4,039in paragraphs 3 and 4 of my covering letter, dated November 4, 1960.

We are glad to learn that the recapitulation forwarded on November 4 has proved to be of assistance to you.

J. E. RICE, Chief. ANALYSIS OF PAYROLLS Blaw-Knox Co., contract DA-129-eng 99: BKC 3615, Pine Bluff, Ark., showing number of code 12 employees by payroll; and grouped thereunder according to (1) employees who worked 8 hours or less; and (2) employees who worked more than 8 hours but not exceeding 16 hours.

[graphic]

Number

of emNumber ployees

of em- who ployees worked

who more worked than 8 hours 8 hours or less

but not exceeding 16 hours

26. 27 28. 29. 30. 31. 32 33. 34. 35. 36. 37 38. 39. 40. 41. 42 43.

17 17 20 28 38 33 14 15 30 31 47 332

July 28, 1951
Aug. 4, 1951
Aug. 11, 1951
Aug. 18, 1951
Aug. 25, 1951
Sept. 1, 1951
Sept. 8, 1951
Sept. 15, 1951
Sept. 22, 1951
Sept. 29, 1951
Oct. 6, 1951
Oct. 13, 1951
Oct. 20, 1951
Oct. 27, 1951
Nov. 3, 1951
Nov. 10, 1951
Nov. 17, 1951
Nov. 24, 1951
Dec. 1, 1951
Dec. 8, 1951
Dec. 15, 1951
Dec. 22, 1951
Dec. 29, 1951
Jan. 5, 1952
Jan. 12, 1952
Jan. 19, 1952
Jan. 26, 1952
Feb. 2, 1952
Feb. 9, 1952
Feb. 16, 1952
Feb. 23, 1952
Mar. 1, 1952
Mar. 8, 1952
Mar. 15, 1952
Mar. 22, 1952
Mar. 29, 1952
Apr. 5, 1952
Apr. 12, 1952
Apr. 19, 1952
Apr. 26, 1952
May 3, 1952
May 10, 1952
May 17, 1952
May 24, 1952

[ocr errors]

May 31, 1952
June 7, 1952
June 14, 1952
June 21, 1952
June 28, 1952
July 5, 1952
July 12, 1952
July 19, 1952
July 26, 1952
Aug. 2, 1952
Aug. 9, 1952
Aug. 9, 1952
Aug. 16, 1952
Aug. 23, 1952
Aug. 30, 1952
Sept. 6, 1952
Sept. 13, 1952
Sept. 20, 1952
Sept. 27, 1952
Oct. 4, 1952
Oct. 11, 1952
Oct. 18, 1952
Oct. 25, 1952
Nov. 1, 1952
Nov. 8, 1952
Nov. 15, 1952
Nov. 22, 1952
Nov. 29, 1952
Dec. 6, 1952
Dec. 13, 1952
Dec. 20, 1952
Dec. 27, 1952
Jan. 3, 1953
Jan. 10, 1953
Jan, 17, 1953
Jan. 24, 1953
Jan. 31, 1953
Feb. 7, 1953
Feb. 14, 1953
Feb. 7, 1953
Feb. 21, 1953
Feb. 28, 1953
Mar. 7, 1953
Mar. 14, 1953

11 15

8 51

6 13 17 688 17 16 10 28 21 16 47

[blocks in formation]

15

8 42 6

0
0

22
22
19
14

8
11
8
9
3
29
10
5
7
2
2
1
1
1

0

112 113. 114. 115. 116. 117 118. 119. 120. 121. 122 123. 124. 125. 126 127 128 129 130. 131 132. 133. 134. 135. 136. 137 138. 139. 140. 141 142. 143. 144. 145 146. 147 148. 149.

OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Mar. 21, 1953
Mar. 28, 1953
Apr. 4, 1953
Apr. 11, 1953
Apr. 18, 1953
Apr. 25, 1953
May 2, 1953
May 9, 1953
May 16, 1953
May 23, 1953
May 30, 1953
June 6, 1953
June 13, 1953
June 20, 1953
June 27, 1953
July 4, 1953
July 11, 1953
July 18, 1953
July 25, 1953
Aug. 1, 1953
Aug. 8, 1953
Aug. 15, 1953
Aug. 22, 1953
Aug. 29, 1953
Sept. 5, 1953
Sept. 12, 1953
Sept. 19, 1953
Sept. 26, 1953
Oct, 3. 1953
Oct. 10, 1953
Oct. 17, 1953
Oct. 24, 1953
Oct. 31, 1953
Nov, 7, 1953
Nov. 14, 1953
Nov. 21, 1953
Nov. 28, 1953
Dec. 5, 1953

oooooooooooooooOOOHOONNVOor on wooo 00

150.
151.
152.
153.
154.
155.
156
157
158.
159.
160.
161
162
163
164.
165
166
167
168.
168.
170
171.
172.
173
174
175.
176
177
178.
179
180.
181.
182.

[ocr errors]

Dec. 12, 1953
Dec. 19, 1953
Dec. 26, 1953
Jan.

2, 1954
Jan. 9, 1954
Jan. 15, 1954
Jan, 23, 1954
Jan. 30, 1954
Feb, 6, 1954
Feb. 13, 1954
Feb. 20, 1954
Feb. 27, 1954
Mar. 6, 1954
Mar. 13, 1954
Mar. 20, 1954
Mar. 27, 1954
Apr. 3, 1954
Apr. 10, 1954
Apr. 17, 1954
Apr. 24, 1954
May 1, 1954
May 8, 1954
May 15, 1954
May 22, 1954
May 29, 1954
June 5, 1954
June 12, 1954
June 19, 1954
June 26, 1954
July 3, 1954
July 10, 1954
July 17, 1954
July 24, 1954

1 2 1 0 0 0

0

0
0

[blocks in formation]

To Whom It May Concern:

I certify that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, all figures listed in the foregoing analysis are true and correct, as based on actual figures in retained payrolls of CPP Contract No. DA-49–129_eng 99, in custody of this Center.

J. E. RICE. NEW ORLEANS, LA., November 8, 1960.

EXHIBIT No. 36

AFFIDAVIT OF NORWOOD DEAL
STATE OF ARKANSAS,
County of Jefferson, 88:

I am Norwood Deal and I live at 312 Laurel Street in Pine Bluff, Ark. At the present time I am working for Blaw-Knox Construction Co. on the International Paper Co. job in Pine Bluff, Ark.

During 1951 and 1954 Blaw-Knox Construction Co. was constructing the Pine Bluff Arsenal for the U.S. Government and I was an employee of Blaw-Knox Construction Co. during that time for the construction of this arsenal. I was employed by Blaw-Knox at that time as a journeyman pipefitter and I worked there on the Pine Bluff Arsenal job during this period of time for approximately 4 months. I secured my job through local 706 although I was not a member of local 706. I went to work on the job and worked there and I did pay $3.50 a week into local 706 while I was working on the job, but it was paid strictly as a voluntary contribution.

No one ever told me that I had to make this payment, but it was strictly understood by me and everyone in my crew that if anybody wanted to make a $3.50 contribution into local 706 to help defray the expenses of policing the job that they could do so or they could pay any other amount or they could pay none at all. While I was on the job I know of no one who was discriminated against for not paying this $3.50 per week. I know of no one who was ever fired or run off from the job for not paying it and it was understood by everyone concerned that it was a voluntary contribution.

I have read the foregoing statement and it is true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief.

NORWOOD DEAL. Subscribed and sworn to before me this 8th day of October 1960.

THELMA R. LAMPLEY,

Notary Public. My commission expires, February 20, 1964.

EXHIBIT No. 37

AFFIDAVIT OF WALTER J. MARTIN, SR.
STATE OF ARKANSAS,
County of Garland, 88:

My name is Walter J. Martin, Sr., and I live in Hot Springs, Ark. I have lived in Hot Springs all my life and now reside at 120 Mountain View Street. I have been a member of Local Union 454 of the United Association for many years and I was a member of Local 454 of the United Association from 1951 to 1954 when the Pine Bluff Arsenal job was being constructed at Pine Bluff, Ark., by Blaw-Knox Construction Co.

I worked on the above job approximately 22 months. I started out on this job as a foreman and was a foreman for approximately 6 months and then I was promoted to a general foreman. During the time I was a foreman on the project I collected $3.50 per week from everyone in my crew who desired to pay this amount. Everyone who desired to pay this amount was given a receipt by me and I turned this money over to Mr. J. C. Swailes who took it to the union office in El Dorado. I was never told by "Red" Yocum, Earl Griffin, J. C. Swailes, or anyone else, that every man in my crew must pay this assessment in order to continue to work on the job. In fact, I was told just the opposite that the moneys which were collected by me on the job were to be strictly a voluntary contribution from all of the men who were not members of local 706. I myself paid $3.50 per week into the treasury of local 706, but I did this strictly as a voluntary contribution, knowing full well that I was under no obligation to do so. I paid this money into local 706 due to the fact that local 706 had jurisdiction over the job and it was their duty to maintain the wages, hours, and working conditions on the job and, of course, they had to have money in order to police this job properly. There were some people in my crew who did not pay this voluntary contribution and to the best of my memory at the present time there were three or four who did not pay, but I do not remember their names at the present time. It would probably show on my record if I could find my old record, but at the present time I am not able to find it. The people who did not make this voluntary contribution into local 706 were never discriminated against in any way. They were never told that they had to pay up in order to work, but they worked on the job just the same as the other men who did make this voluntary contribution.

I remember very distinctly that Mr. J. C. Swailes, who was the president of local union 706 at that time and also my piping superintendent, that if there was anybody in my crew or anybody else on the job that did not want to pay the $3.50 voluntary contribution into local 706 that that was perfectly all right, that they were under no obligation to pay.

I have read the foregoing and it is true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief.

WALTER J. MARTIN, Sr. Subscribed and sworn to before me this 6th day of October 1960. [SEAL]

C. H. USSERY,

Notary Publio. My commission expires September 4, 1963.

EXHIBIT No. 38

AFFIDAVIT OF JAMES E. GOODWIN
STATE OF ARKANSAS,
County of Garland, 88:

My name is James E. Goodwin and I am at the present time residing at Route 4, Box 106, El Dorado, Ark., and am now working at Hot Springs, Ark. I have been a member of local union 706 in El Dorado, Ark., since 1947. I was a member of local union 706 from 1951 through 1954 and during that period of time I worked on the Pine Bluff Arsenal job. I worked about a year as a foreman, about 6 or 8 months as a general foreman and some time as a journeyman pipefitter. I was one of the last people on the job.

I was instructed by the business office of local 706 while I was general foreman that the members of other local unions other than 706 and the nonmembers of any union who were working on the job were not required to pay $3.50 per week as the bylaws of local 706 require the members of 706 to pay when they are working. It was strictly understood by me and every other foreman that I know of on the job who was collecting this money that the money which they collected from members other than 706 was strictly on a voluntary basis and that the people who were working on the job were under no obligation or compulsion to make any payments into local 706 in order to work there.

During the time that I worked there I know of several people who did not make any voluntary contribution into local 706 and they worked on the job just exactly the same as anyone else without any discrimination or the like.

I have been in fairly regular attendance at the union meetings of 706 and I always felt that I was free to get up on the floor and express my opinion upon any subject that came upon the floor for discussion or to bring up any subject that I might so desire. I know of no one in local 706 who does not feel that he is able to do so and I know of no one in local 706 who has ever been discriminated against for expressing his opinion on the floor upon any subject which might come before the body.

I remember two meetings which were held of the people who were working on the Pine Bluff Arsenal job in a park near the job site. I remember that the meeting was conducted by Mr. J. C. Swailes and Mr. Earl Griffin made a speech at this meeting. The purpose of the meeting was to inform all of the people on the job who were not members of local 706 that they need not pay any money into local 706 unless they chose to do so voluntarily. Mr. Earl Griffin specifically stated this to everyone present and there were several hundred of the men on the job in attendance. He stated that if anyone had paid any money into local 706 under coercion or with the misunderstanding that they had to pay any money into 706 in order to hold their job that if they would stand and be recognized that their money would be refunded to them immediately.

Anyone who could understand the English language could certainly understand after Mr. Griffin got through talking that no one was to pay any money into local 706 under duress, but that if they did not desire to pay any money into local 706 they did not have to and if they chose to pay any money in to help defray the expenses of policing the job, it would be purely on a voluntary basis.

I have read the foregoing statement, and it is true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief.

JAMES E. GOODWIN. Subscribed and sworn to before me this 6th day of October 1960. [SEAL)

C. H. USSERY,

Notary Públic. My commission expires September 4, 1963.

EXHIBIT No. 39

AFFIDAVIT OF FRED J. DANIELS
STATE OF ARKANSAS,
County of Ouachita, 88:

I am Fred J. Daniels, and I live at Camden, Ark. My post office box is 445, and my telephone number is TE 4 4205. I am now working for the Arkansas Highway Department as job superintendent of division No. 7, with headquarters in Camden, Ark.

Between 1952 and 1954 I was employed at the Pine Bluff Arsenal job in Pine Bluff, Ark., for Blaw-Knox Construction Co. as a journeyman pipefitter and pipefitter foreman. I was a foreman for approximately 1 year and 3 months. During the time I was a foreman on this job Orris M. Nix was a journeyman pipefitter directly under my supervision. Nix had been goofing off on the job, and I told him several times he would have to stay on the job and do his work if he wanted to remain an employee there. After having warned him several times, I found him over in another building from where he was supposed to be. He had gone to lunch, and as he hadn't returned to his assigned work I began to look for him as I didn't know what had happened to him.

When I found him I asked him if he was working over where he was. I don't remember exactly what he said, but he told me in effect he was supposed to be working on his assigned job over in building 51 where he was working before lunch. He finally came on back over to building 51, and I told him then if he couldn't stay on the job I couldn't use him or didn't need him. He told me that he didn't believe that I could terminate him so I started on to the office. He followed me on to the office and a man by the name of Red Lamb came to the office with Nix. I talked to the general foreman, George Stewart, and told him the whole story about Nix not working. Mr. Stewart then went and immediately wrote out Nix's time and gave it to him. Red Lamb also said if I was going to give Nix his time to give him his also, which I did.

He was not discharged for not paying any union dues or assessments. I don't remember whether Nix paid any assessments or not. There were some of the men in my crew who paid money into local 706 of El Dorado, but there were many who did not. I collected this money from the men in my crew who wanted to pay and turned this money over to the general foreman and the job steward.

No one ever told me to collect $3.50 per week or terminate the ones who didn't pay. The men in my crew who paid and those who didn't pay were all treated alike.

I was a member of local 706 of the united association at the time I fired Nix and am still a member of that organization, but very seldom do I ever go to a meeting. I have read the foregoing statement and it is true and correct.

FRED J. DANIELS. Subscribed and sworn to before me this 7th day of October 1960.

LILLIE MANN,

Notary Public. My commission expires February 27, 1964.

EXHIBIT NO. 40

AFFIDAVIT OF DAN DIETRICH AND HENRY DIETRICH

STATE OF ARKANSAS,
County of Jefferson, 88:

We, Dan Dietrich of 2301 West 17th Street, Pine Bluff, Ark., and Henry Dietrich of 2110 Mulberry Street, Pine Bluff, Ark., desire to make the following statement:

We were both employed on the Pine Bluff Arsenal job for approximately 2 years during its construction between the years 1951 and 1954. We were both members of Local Union 665 of the United Association during that period of time and we are still members of Local 665 of the United Association.

We were both sent out on the Pine Bluff Arsenal job which was being constructed by Blaw-Knox Construction Co. by our then business agent, Ray Chambless.

During the time that we worked on this job we paid $3.50 per week into local 706 of El Dorado, Ark., as a voluntary contribution toward the payment of the costs for policing the job and maintaining the wages, hours, and working conditions, and to see that the rights of the employees were enforced.

It was strictly understood by us and by everyone else concerned that any moneys which we paid into local 706 was a voluntary contribution. We remember on one occasion when “Red” Yocum was coming by to collect this money

« 이전계속 »