inventory or as to recordkeeping requirements.
[…] § 1615.64 Policy to clarify scope of the standard.

(a) The Standard for Flammability of Children's Sleepwear: Size 0 Through 6X (16 CFR part 1615) is applicable to any item of children's sleepwear in sizes 0 through 6X.

(1) The term item is defined in the Standard at §1615.1(d) to mean "any product of children's sleepwear, or any fabric or related material intended or promoted for use in children's sleepwear."

(2) The term children's sleepwear is defined in the Standard at §1615.1(a) to mean "any product of wearing apparel up to and including size 6X, such as nightgowns, pajamas, or similar or related items, such as robes, intended to be worn primarily for sleeping or activities relating to sleeping. Diapers and underwear are excluded from the definition."

(b) The Commission makes the following statement of policy regarding (1) the phrase "intended or promoted" as used in the definition of "item" in §1615.1(d), and (2) the phrase "intended to be worn primarily for sleeping or activities related to sleeping" as used in the definition of "children's sleepwear" in §1615.1(a).

(c) For enforcement purposes, the meaning of these phrases will be interpreted by the Commission in accordance with the following principles:

(1) Sleepwear fabrics and related materials.