1.150 Dormitory Bonds of 1962 of the Wisconsin University Building Corporation.
[…] [blocks in formation]

(a) The term "bank" includes national banks, banks located in the District of Columbia, and state banks which are members of the Federal Reserve System.

(b) The term "investment security" means a marketable obligation in the form of a bond, note or debenture which is commonly regarded as an investment security. It does not include investments which are predominantly speculative in nature.

(c) The term "public security" means an obligation described in 12 U.S.C. 24 as not subject to the limitations and restrictions contained therein "as to dealing in, underwriting and purchasing for its own account, invesment securities". Public securities include:

(1) Obligations of the United States;

(2) General obligations of any State of the United States or of any political subdivision thereof;

(3) Other obligations listed in paragraph Seventh of 12 U.S.C. 24.