(5) Warehouse receipts issued
[…] A lending limit of 25 per cent of the bank's capital and surplus is applicable to loans under exception 6 secured by refrigerated or frozen readily marketable staples having a market value of not less than 115 per cent of the loan.

(4) Time limit on applicability of

collateral required

Exception 6 is applicable to the obligation of any one person arising from a single transaction or secured by the same staples for not more than 10 months when the obligation is secured by nonperishable staples and for not more than six months when the obligation is secured by refrigerated or frozen staples.

1570. Exception 7: Loans secured by livestock and dairy cattle

(a) Loans secured by livestock

(1) Law-12 U.S.C. 84(7)

[Such limitation of 10 per centum shall be subject to the following exceptions:]

"(7) Obligations of any person * * * in the form of notes or drafts secured by shipping documents or instruments transferring or securing title covering livestock or giving a lien on livestock when the market value of the livestock securing the obligation is not at any time less than 115 per centum of the face amount of the notes covered by such documents shall be subject under this section to a limitation of 15 per centum of such capital and surplus in addition to such 10 per centum of such capital and surplus * * *”

(2) Application

This first sentence of exception 7 covers obligations which are secured by first liens on readily marketable livestock (dairy and beef cattle, hogs, sheep, goats, horses and mules, poultry, and fish) whether or not such livestock are held for resale.