(5) Warehouse receipts issued
[…] (d) Unconditional guaranty

or

The unconditional guaranty may be in the form of a repurchase agreement or a separate guaranty agreement. [See ¶1600(c) for definition of the term "unconditional".] A condition reasonably within the power of the bank to perform, such as, in certain cases, the repossession of the consumer product covered by a defaulted obligation, will not be considered to make conditional an otherwise unconditional agreement.

(e) Reliance upon maker of paper:
certification

(1) Law-12 U.S.C. 84(13) "(13) ***Provided, however, that if the bank's files or the knowledge of its officers of the financial condition of each maker of such obligations is reasonably adequate, and upon certification by an officer of the bank designated for that purpose by the board of directors of the bank, that the responsibility

13

« 이전계속 »