(5) Warehouse receipts issued
[…] Protection against loss is not materially diminished or impaired by procedural requirements, such as an agreement to take over only in the event of default, including default over a specified period of time, a requirement that notification of default be given within a specified period after its occurrence, or a requirement of good faith on the part of the bank.

1610. Exception 11: Obligations of a local public agency

(a) Law-12 U.S.C. 84(11)

[Such limitation of 10 per centum shall be subject to the following exceptions:]

"(11) Obligations of a local public agency (as defined in section 1460(h) of Title 42) or of a public housing agency (as defined in the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended) which have a maturity of not more than eighteen months shall not be subject under this section to any limitation, if such obligations are secured by an agreement between the obligor agency and the Housing and Home Finance Administrator or the Public Housing Administration in which the agency agrees to borrow from the Administrator or Administration, and the Administrator or Administration agrees to lend to the agency, prior to the maturity of such obligations, monies in an amount which (together with any

other monies irrevocably committed to the payment of interest on such obligations) will suffice to pay the principal of such obligations with interest to maturity, which monies under the terms of said agreement are required to be used for that purpose."

1620. Exception 12: Loans insured

by the Secretary of Agriculture

(a) Law-12 U.S.C. 84(12)

[Such limitation of 10 per centum shall be subject to the following exceptions:]

"(12) Obligations insured by the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act, as amended or the Act of August 28, 1937, as amended (relating to the conservation of water resources), or sections 1471-1485 of Title 42, shall be subject under this section to a limitation of 15 per centum of such capital and surplus in addition to such 10 per centum of such capital and surplus.” (b) Amendment

The Consolidated Farmers Home Administration Act of 1961 superseded and repealed the Act of August 28, 1937 and repealed Titles I, II and IV of the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act. Exception 12 should be construed as also applying to obligations insured pursuant to provisions of the Consolidated Farmers Home Administration Act which amended or superseded provisions of the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act.

1630. Exception 13: Obligations as endorser or guarantor of installment consumer paper

(a) Law-12 U.S.C. 84(13) [Such limitation of 10 per centum shall be subject to the following exceptions:]

"(13) Obligations as endorser or guarantor of negotiable or non-negotiable installment consumer paper which carries a full recourse endorsement or unconditional guarantee by the [seller] *** shall be subject under this section to a limitation of 15 per centum of such capital and surplus in addition to such 10 per centum of such capital and surplus: * * * 99 [See proviso in paragraph 1630(e)(1).] (b) General scope of exception

This exception applies to negotiable or

non-negotiable installment consumer paper which carries a full recourse endorsement or unconditional guaranty by the seller transferring same.