(5) Warehouse receipts issued
[…] (5) Warehouse receipts issued

by the borrower

Warehouse receipts issued by the borrowerowner which is a grain elevator or warehouse company, duly bonded and licensed and regularly inspected by state or federal authorities, may be considered eligible collateral under exception 6 only when the receipts are registered with an independent registrar whose consent is required before the commodities covered thereby may be withdrawn from the warehouse. Warehouse receipts registered in this manner are issued only in a limited number of markets.

(b) Nature of commodities

(1) Law-12 U.S.C. 84(6)

"Obligations *** secured by *** readily marketable nonperishable staples when such property is fully covered by insurance, if it is customary to insure such staples ***.

[blocks in formation]

(2) Readily marketable staples