(5) Warehouse receipts issued
[…] (c) Character of lien

Liens of the type contemplated by exception 7 are generally in the form of recorded chattel mortgages or bills of sale but may arise in other ways if the security provided is substantially equivalent to that afforded by a recorded chattel mortgage.

1580. Exception 8: Loans secured by United States obligations

(a) Law-12 U.S.C. 84(8) [Such limitation of 10 per centum shall be subject to the following exceptions:]

"(8) Obligations *** secured by not less than a like amount of bonds or notes of the United States issued since April 24,

11

1917, or certificates of indebtedness of the United States, Treasury Bills of the United States, or obligations fully guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United States shall (except to the extent permitted by rules and regulations prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency * * *) be subject under this section to a limitation of 15 per centum of such capital and surplus in addition to such 10 per centum of such capital and surplus."

(b) Comptroller's Regulation

See Regulation 6 (12 CFR 6) and ¶1190.

1590. Exception 9: Loans to banks with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency

(a) Law-12 U.S.C. 84(9)

[Such limitation of 10 per centum shall be subject to the following exceptions:]

“(9) Obligations representing loans to any national banking association or to any banking institution organized under the laws of any State, or to any receiver, conservator, or superintendent of banks, or to any other agent, in charge of the business and property of any such association or banking institution, when such loans are approved by the Comptroller of the Currency, shall not be subject under this section to any limitation based upon such capital and surplus."

1600. Exception 10: Take-over commitment by an agency of the federal government

(a) Law-12 U.S.C. 84(10)

[Such limitation of 10 per centum shall be subject to the following exceptions:]

"(10) Obligations shall not be subject under this section to any limitation based upon such capital and surplus to the extent that such obligations are secured or covered by guaranties, or by commitments or agreement to take over or to purchase, made by any Federal Reserve bank or by the United States or any department, bureau, board, commission, or establishment of the United States, including any corporation wholly owned directly or indirectly by the United States: Provided, That such guaranties, agreements, or commitments are unconditional and must be

12

performed by payment of cash or its
equivalent within sixty days after demand.
The Comptroller of the Currency is hereby
authorized to define the terms herein used
if and when he may deem it necessary."
(b) General scope