It will be observed that the law does not specify the time when the allowance shall be made before or after the service was rendered.
[…] [blocks in formation]

The facts of this case are set out in the certificate above.

Section 44 of article 3 of the Constitution of Texas is as follows:

"The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors, not provided for in this Constitution, but shall not grant extra compensation to any officer, agent, servant or publie contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into for the performance of the same, nor grant by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the state, to any individual on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law, nor employ any one in the name of the state, unless authorized by pre-existing law."

Section 53 of said article 3, which bears more directly upon the only point in the case