It will be observed that the law does not specify the time when the allowance shall be made before or after the service was rendered.
[…] Section 53 of said article 3, which bears more directly upon the only point in the case

"The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part; nor pay, nor authorize the payment of, any claim created against any county or municipality of the state, under any agreement or contract, made without authority of law."

Stripped of such language as plainly has no direct application to the facts of this case, said constitutional provisions would

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

The