Appeal from Criminal District Court, Dallas County; Robt. B. Seay, Judge.
[…] Our Constitution (section 22, art. 16) is: "The Legislature shall have the power to pass such fence laws, applicable to any subdivision of the state or counties, as may be needed to meet the wants of the people."

Again, section 23, art. 16, is:

lation of live stock and the protection of stock
"The Legislature may pass laws for the regu-
raisers in the stock-raising portion of the state,
and exempt from the operation of such laws
provided, that any local law thus passed shall
other portions, sections or counties;
be submitted to the freeholders of the section
to be affected thereby, and approved by them
before it shall go into effect."

1899, p. 220, it provided for like elections to, tion embracing such territory is valid and be held to prohibit the large live stock, legal. horses, mules, jacks, jennets and cattle, from running at large.