For the reasons indicated below, we conclude that the Bank should calculate its authorized activity level, 10 percent of which is reserved for small business, by using its subsidy appropriation as the starting point for its projection and that unspent amounts in this set-aside cannot be used for other purposes.

Calculation of Amount Reserved

The Export-Import Bank Act Amendments of 1983 added section 2(b)(1)(E)(v) to the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (the Act), 12 U.S.C. § 635(b)(1)(E)(v) (Supp. IV 1992), which requires the Bank to "make available, from the aggregate loan, guarantee, and insurance authority available to it, an amount to finance exports directly by small business concerns which shall not be less than 10 percent of such authority for each fiscal year." Pub. L. No. 98-181, § 618, 97 Stat. 1254, 1258-1259 (1983). Historically, Congress has specified in annual appropriations acts the total principal amount of loans and guarantees that the Bank may provide.