The first stage is approval of broadly proposed projects submitted by the States, 57 based upon considerations of the adequacy of the interconnected system of interstate highways, importance to national defense, improved standards of safety benefits, and public access to airports and public ports, etc.

The second stage of approval involves specific "[s]urveys, plans, specifications, and estimates for each proposed project," previously approved at the first stage.58 Criteria for approval or disapproval (contract controls) at the second stage are embodied in 23 U.S.C. § 109 (1970), and contemplate considerations of ". . . existing and probably future traffic needs and conditions in a manner conducive to safety, durability, and economy of maintenance," reasonableness of cost, etc. Nowhere does the statute grant the Secretary the discretion to base contract controls upon considerations of the status of the national economy; and the court held that the Secretary's only discretion is that expressly set forth in the act.