his discretion, may allow reasonable tolerances for short weight due to loss through handling and transporting. [1943]
[…] [1941; last amended 1943.]

General Statutes 1943, Vol. 3, Div. XVI, Ch. 106, Art. 39-Leaf Tobacco, Warehouses.

Sec. 106-452. Weighing: Fees.

The charges and expenses of handling and selling leaf tobacco upon the floor of tobacco warehouses shall not exceed the following schedule of prices, viz.: for weighing and handling, ten cents per pile for all piles less than one hundred pounds, for all piles over one hundred pounds at the rate of ten cents per hundred pounds; [1895; last amended 1941.]

Sec. 106-453. Oath of weigher.

All leaf tobacco sold upon the floor of any tobacco warehouse shall first be weighed by some reliable person, who shall have first sworn and subscribed to the following oath, to wit: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will correctly and accurately weigh all tobacco offered for sale at the warehouse of

and correctly test and

keep accurate the scales upon which the tobacco so offered for sale is weighed." Such oath shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which said warehouse is situated. [1895]

Sec. 106-454. Bill for weighing; penalty for violations of article.