ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] The court, sustaining the right of the landlord to recover the money expended by him in making certain repairs, held that:

"As the covenant was absolute to make all necessary repairs and keep the premises in tenantable order, and no fraud on the part of the landlord having been shown, defendant was bound to make the repairs irrespective of the cause of the defect, and defendant having abandoned the premises without making the repairs the landlord had a right to make them and recover the expenses." Lockrow v. Horgan, 58 N. Y. 635.

[2] Section 1932 of the Civil Code has no application to the facts of this case. That section provides:

*

ing before the end of the term agreed upon "The hirer of a thing may terminate the hirwhen the greater part of the thing hired, or that part which was and which the latter had at the time of the hiring reason to believe was the material inducement to the hirer to enter into the contract, perishes from any other cause than the want of ordinary care of the hirer."