A. C. Williams and Frank C. Cleary, for appellant. H. H. Welsh, for respondent.
[…] sustaining damages, and did not embrace within its terms any provisions affecting the cause of action, right of action, or the recov ery of damages sustained by any other person; and that, in so far as the act attempts to regulate, restrict, or in any manner affect actions by one who was in no capacity in the employ of defendant, it is obnoxious to section 21 of article 5 of the constitution, which provides that "no bill except general appropriation bills shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title; but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed." If, in the title to the act, which is "An act concerning damages sustained by agents, servants and employés," the word "damages" is used in its technical sense to express simply compensation for injuries received, or the amount which the injured party is entitled to recover, the construction