페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

Price of the pair to subscribers 7s. 6d. No proofs will be taken off. Non-subscribers 10s. 6d.

The money to be paid at the time of suscribing, or at the delivery of the prints, which will be ready on December 1st, 1794.

Such portions of the hair, ruft, and drapery, as are wanting in the original picture, will be supplied from Drocshout's and Marshall's copies of it, in which the inanimate part of the com. position may be safely followed. The mere outline in half of the plate that accompanies the finished one, will serve to ascertain how far these supplements have been adopted. To sucli scru. pulous fidelity the publick (which has long been amused by in. adequate or ideal likenesses of Shakspeare) has an undoubted claim; and should any fine ladies and gentlemen of the present age be disgusted at the stift garb of our author, they may rea. dily turn their eyes aside, and feast them on the more easy and elegant suit of clothes provided for hin by his modern tailors, Messieurs Zoust, Vertue, Houbraken, and the humble imitators of their supposititious drapery.

The dress that Shakspeare wears in this ancient picture, might have been a theatrical one; as in the course of observation such another habit has not occurred. Marshall, when he engraved from the same portrait, materially altered its paraphernalia, and, perhaps, because he thought a stage garb did not stand so characteristically before a volume of poems as before a collection of plays; and yet it must be confessed, that this change might have been introduced for no other reason than more effcctually to discriminate his own production from that of his predecessor. On the same account also he might have reversed the figure.

N. B. The plates to be delivered in the order they are subscribed for; and subscriptions received at Mr. Richardson's, where the original portrait (by permission of Samuel Felton, Èsq.) will be exhibited for the inspection of subscribers, toge. ther with the earlier engravings from it by Droeshout in 1623, and Marshall in 1640.*

WILLIAM RICHARDSON. Castle street, Leicester square,

Nov. 5, 1794.

* It is common for an artist who engraves from a painting that has been already engraved, to place the work of his predecessor before him, that he may either catch some hints from it, or learn to avoid its errors. Marshall most certainly did so in the present instance; but while he corrected Droeshout's ruff, he has been led by him to desert his original in an unauthorised expansion of our author's forehead.

VOL. I.

SUPPLEMENT

TO THE

PROPOSALS OF MR. RICHARDSON:

WHEN the newly discovered portrait of our great dramatick writer was first shown in Castle street, the few remaining advocates for the Chandosan canvas observed, that its unwelcome ri. val exhibited not a single trait of Shakspeare. But, all on a sudden, these criticks have shifted their ground; and the represen. tation originally pronounced to have been so unlike our author, is since declared to be an immediate copy from the print by Martin Droeshout.

But by what means are such direct contrarieties of opinion to be reconciled ? If no vestige of the poet's features was discerni. ble in the picture, how is it proved to be a copy from an engrav. ing by which alone those features can be ascertained? no man will assert one thing to have been imitated from another, with. out allowing that there is some unequivocal and determined similitude between the objects compared.—The truth is, that the first point of objection to this unexpected portrait was soon overpowered by a general suffrage in its favour. A second attack was therefore hazarded, and has yet more lamentably failed. ,

As a further note of the originality of the head belonging to Mr. Felton, it may be urged, that the artist who had ability to produce such a delicate and finished portrait, could most certainly have made an exact copy from a very coarse print, pro. vided he had not disdained só servile an occupation. On the contrary, a rude engraver like Droeshout, would necessarily have failed in his attempt to express the gentler graces of so delicate a picture. Our ancient handlers of the burin were often faithless to the character of their originals; and it is conceived that some other performances by Droeshout will furnish no exception to this remark.

Such defective imitations, however, even at this period, are sufficiently common. Several prints from well-known portraits of Sir Joshua Reynolds and Mr. Romney, are rendered worthless by similar infidelities; for notwithstanding these mezzotints preserve the outlines and general effect of their originals, the ap. propriate characters of them are as entirely lost as that of Shak. speare under the hand of Droeshout.---Because, therefore, an engraving has only a partial resemblance to its archetype, are we at liberty to pronounce that the one could not have been taken from the other?

It may also be observed, that if Droeshout's plate had been followed by the painter, the line in front of the ruff would have been incurvated, and not have appeared straight, as it is in the

smaller print by Marshall from the same picture. In antiquated English portraits, examples of rectilineal ruffs are familiar; but where will be found such another as the German has placed un. der the chin of his metamorphosed poet? from its pointed corners, resembling the wings of a bat, which are constant indica. tions of mischievous agency, the engraver's ruft would have ac. corded better with the pursuits of his necromantick countryman, the celebrated Doctor Faustus.

In the mean while it is asserted by every adequate judge, that the coincidences between the picture and the print under consi. deration, are too strong and too numerous to have been the ef. fects of chance. And yet the period at which this likeness of our author must have been produced, affords no evidence that any one of our early limners had condescended to borrow the general outline and disposition of his portraits from the tasteless heads prefixed to volumes issued out by booksellers. The artist, indeed, who could have filched from Droeshout, like Bar. dolph, might have “stolen a lute-case, carried it twelve leagues, and sold it for three halfpence.”

But were the print allowed to be the original, and the paint. ing a mere copy from it, the admission of this fact would militate in full force against the authenticity of every other anonymous and undated portrait from which a wretched old engraving had been made; as it would always enable cavillers to asseri, that the painting was subsequent to the print, and not the print to the painting. True judges, however, would seldom fail to de termine, (as they have in the present instance) whether a painting was coldly imitated from a lumpish copper-plate, or taken warm from animated nature.

For the discussion of subjects like these, an eye habituated to minute comparison, and attentive to peculiarities that elude the notice of unqualified observers, is also required. Shakspeare's countenance deformed by Droeshout, resembles the sign of Sir Roger de Coverly, when it had been changed into a Saracen's head; on which occasion the spectator observes, that the features of the gentle knight were still apparent through the lineaments of the ferocious Mussulman.

That the leading thought in the verses annexed to the plate by Droeshout is hacknied and common, will most readily be al. lowed; and this observation would have carried weight with it, had the lines in question been anonymous. But the subscription of Ben Jonson's name was a circumstance that rendered him immediately responsible for the propriety of an encomium which, however open to dispute, appears to have escaped contradiction, either metrical or prosaick, from the surviving friends of Shakspeare.

But, another misrepresentation, though an involuntary one, and of more recent date, should not be overlooked.

In the matter prefatory to W. Richardson's proposals, the plate by Vertue from Mr. Keck's (now the Chandos) picture, is said to have succeeded the engraving before Mr. Pope's edition of Shakspeare, in six volumes quarto.* But the contrary is the fact; and how is this circumstance to be accounted for? if in 1719 Vertue supposed the head which he afterwards admitted into his set of poets, was a genuine representation, how happened it that his next engraving of the same author, in 1725, was taken from quite a different painting, in the collection of the Earl of Oxford? Did the artist, in this instance, direct the judgment of his lordship and Mr. Pope? or did their joint opi. nion over-rule that of the artist? These portraits, being wholly unlike each other, could not (were the slightest degree of re. spect due to either of them) be both received as legitimate re. presentations of Shakspeare.-Perhaps, Vertue (who is described by Lord Orford as a lover of trutlı) began to doubt the authenticity of the picture from which his first engraving had been made, and was therefore easily persuaded to expend his art on another portrait, the spuriousness of which (to himself at least) was not quite so evident as that of its predecessor.

The publick, for many years past, has been familiarized to a Vandyckish head of Shakspeare, introduced by Simon's mezzotinto from a painting by 'Zoust. Hence the countenance of our author's monumental effigy at Westminster was modelled; and a kindred representation of him has been given by Roubiliac. Such is still the Shakspeare that decorates our libraries, and seals our letters. But, ætatis cujusque notandi sunt tibi mores. On a little reflection it might have occurred, that the cavalier turn of head adopted from the gallant partizans of Charles I, afford. ed no just resemblance of the sober and chastised countenances predominating in the age of Elizabeth, during which our poet flourished, though he survived till James, for about thirteen years had disgraced the throne. The foregoing hint may be purstied by the judicious examiner, who will take the trouble to compare the looks and air of Shakspeare's contemporaries with the modern sculptures, &c. designed to perpetuate his image. The reader may then draw an obvious inference from these premises; and conclude, that the portrait lately exhibited to the publick is not supposititious because it presents a less sprightly and confident assemblage of features than had usually been imputed to the modest and unassuming parent of the Bri. tish theatre.-It is certain, that neither the Zoustian or Chandosan canvas has displayed the least trait of a quiet and gentle bard of the Elizabethan age.

To ascertain the original owner of the portrait now Mr. Fel. ton's, is an undertaking difficult enough; and yet conjecture may occasionally be sent out on a more hopeless errand.

The old pictures at Tichfield house, as part of the Wriothesley property, were divided, not many years ago, between the dukes

* This mistake originated from a passage in Lord Orford's Anecdotes, &c. 8vo. Vol. V, p. 258, where it is said, and truly, that Vertue's set of poets appeared in 1730. The particular plate of Shakspeare, however, as is proved by a date at the bot. tom of it, was engraved in 1719.

of Portland and Beaufort. Some of these paintings that were in good condition were removed to Bulstrode, where two portraits* of Shakspeare's Earl of Southampton are still preserved. What became of other heads which time or accident had impaired, and at what period the remains of the furniture, &c. of his lordship's venerable mansion were sold off and dispersed, it may be fruitless to enquire.

Yet, as the likeness of our author lately redeemed from obscurity was the work of some eminent Flemish artist, it was probably painted for a personage of distinction, and might therefore have belonged to the celebrated Earl whom Shakspeare had previously complimented by the dedication of his Venus and Adonis. Surely, it is not unreasonable to suppose, that a resemblance of our excellent dramatick poet might have been found in the house of a nobleman who is reported to have loved him well enough to have presented him with a thousand pounds.

To conclude-the namest which have honoured the subscription for an engraving from this new-found portrait of Shak. speare, must be allowed to furnish the most decisive estimate of its value.

[ot Since the foregoing paper was received, we have been autho. rized to inform the publick, that Messieurs Boydell and Nicol are 80 thoroughly convinced of the genuineness of Mr. Felton's Shakspeare, that they are determined to engrave it as a frontispiece to their splendid edition of our author, instead of having recourse to the exploded picture inherited by the Chandos family.]

From the European Magazine, for December, 1794.

* One of these portraits, is on canvas, and therefore the ge. nuineness of it is controverted, if not denied.

* In the numerous list of gentlemen who thoroughly examined this original picture, were convinced of its authenticity, and immediately became subscribers to W. Richardson, are the names of-Dr. Farmer, Mr. Cracherode, Mr. Bindley, Sir Joseph Banks, Sir George Shuckburgh, Mr. Chalmers, Mr. Reed, Mr. Ritson, Mr. Douce, Mr. Markham, Mr. Weston, Mr. Lysons, Mr. James, Col. Stanley, Mr. Combe, Mr. Lodge, Mess. Smith, sen. and jun. Mr. Nicol, Mr. Boaden, Mr. Pearce, Mr. Whitefoord, Mr. Thane, Mess. Boydell, Mr. G. Romney, Mr. Lawrence, (portrait-painter to his majesty) Mr. Boywer, (miniature-painter to his majesty) Mr. Barry, R. A. (professor of painting) &c. &c. &c.

The following pages, on account of their connection with the subject of Mr. Richardson's remarks, are suffered to stand as in our last edition.

« 이전계속 »