(3) the methods of disposition to be utilized and the estimated quantities that can be disposed of during the succeeding twelve months;
[…] 1 Approved July 10, 1954, 68 Stat. 454. The Food for Peace Act of 1966, Pub. Law 89-808, 80 Stat. 1526, approved November 11, 1966, substantially amended Public Law 480. Such amendments became effective January 1, 1967. Public Law 480 was further amended by Pub. L. 90-436, 82 Stat. 450, approved July 29, 1968, by sections 701 and 702 of the Agricultural Act of 1970. Pub. L. 91-524, 84 Stat. 1379, approved November 30, 1970, and by Pub. L. 94-42, 85 Stat. 99, approved July 1, 1971.

Section 603 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, Pub. Law 87-195, 75 Stat. 439, as amended (22 U.S.C. 2353), provides that "The ocean transportation between foreign countries of commodities and defense articles purchased with foreign currencies made available or derived from funds made available under this Act or the Agricultural Trade Development and Assistance Act of 1954, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.), and transfers of fresh fruit and products thereof under this Act, shall not be governed by the provisions of section 901(b) of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936, as amended (46 U.S.C. 1241), or any other law relating to the ocean transportation of commodities on United States flag vessels."

Section 3 of Pub.