페이지 이미지
PDF
ePub

VII.

SECRETARIES FOR FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND SEC

RETARIES OF STATE.

THE following have been the actual incum

bents of the office of Secretary for Foreign Affairs and Secretary of State: ROBERT R. LIVINGSTON, New York, Secretary for Foreign

Affairs *_September 23, 1781, to June 4, 1783. JOHN JAY, New York, Secretary to the United States of

America for the Department of Foreign Affairs 7-September 21, 1784, to September 15, 1789, when the De

partment of State was organized. John Jay, New York, Secretary of State by continuance

September 15, 1789, to September 26, 1789.. THOMAS JEFFERSON, Virginia—September 26, 1789. EDMUND RANDOLPH, Virginia—January 2, 1794.

* Resolutions of Congress, February 22, 1782, changed the title to “Secretary to the United States of America for the Department of Foreign Affairs ” (p. 26).

† A resolution of Congress of February 11, 1785, gave the title “ Secretary for the Department of Foreign Affairs” (p. 36), and it was so called after the adoption of the Constitution (p. 48).

See pp. 58 and 67.

Timothy PICKERING, Pennsylvania—December 10, 1795.
John MARSHALL, Virginia—May 13, 1800.
JAMES MADISON, Virginia—March 5, 1801.
ROBERT SMITH, Maryland—March 6, 1809.
JAMES Monroe, Virginia—April 2, 1811.
JAMES MONROE-reappointed February 28, 1815.
John Q. ADAMS, Massachusetts—March 5, 1817.
HENRY Clay, Kentucky—March 7, 1825.
Martin Van Buren, New York—March 6, 1829.
EDWARD Livingston, Louisiana—May 24, 1831.
Louis McLANE, Delaware—May 29, 1833.
John FORSYTH, Georgia—June 27, 1834.
DANIEL WEBSTER, Massachusetts—March 5, 1841.
Hugh S. LEGARÉ, South Carolina—May 9, 1843.
ABEL P. UPShur, Virginia—July 24, 1843.
John Nelson, Maryland (acting)—- February 29, 1844.
John C. CALHOUN, South Carolina–March 6, 1844.
JAMES BUCHANAN, Pennsylvania—March 6, 1845.
John M. CLAYTON, Delaware—March 7, 1849.
DANIEL WEBSTER, Massachusetts—July 22, 1850.
EDWARD EVERETT, Massachusetts—November 6, 1852.
William L. MARcy, New York—March 7, 1853.
Lewis Cass, Michigan-March 6, 1857.
JEREMIAH S. BLACK, Pennsylvania—December 17, 1860.
William H. SEWARD— New York, March 5, 1861.
Elihu B. WASHBURNE, Illinois—March 5, 1869.

HAMILTON FISH, New York—March 11, 1869.
Hamilton Fish-reappointed March 17, 1873.
William M. EVARTS, New York—March 12, 1877.
JAMES G. BLAINE, Maine—March 5, 1881.
FREDERICK T. FRELINGHUYSEN, New Jersey-December 12,

1881.
THOMAS F. BAYARD, Delaware—March 6, 1885.
JAMES G. BLAINE, Maine—March 5, 1889.
JOHN W. FOSTER, Indiana—June 29, 1892.
WALTER Q. GRESHAM, Illinois—March 6, 1893.

INDEX

Accounts, Bureau of. (See Bureau | Book of foreign letters, 39.
of Accounts.)

Books for Library, how purchased,
Adams, John, 5, 8, 19, 33, 41, 43. 171.
Adams, John Q., 135, 151, 180, 204. Boudinot, Elias, 44.
Address to King, 1.

Branch, John, 68.
Alden, Roger, 59, 60, 63, 64. Brown, 39.
Algiers, Consuls to, 69.

| Buchanan, James, 204.
Arguelles, 108.

| Buildings occupied by the Depart-
Armorial achievement, seal of the ment of State, 199.
United States, 100.

| Bureau of Accounts, 96, 167,
Articles of Confederation, 18.

175.

Bureau of Commissions and Par-
Barbary Coast, Consuls to, 69.

dons, 97, 116, 129.
Baring & Co., 73.

Bureau of Indexes and Archives,
Bayard, Thomas F., 205.

94, 194.
Benson, 51.

Bureau of Rolls and Library, 94,
Berlin, Commissioner to, 6.

152, 169.
Biennial register, 87.

Bureau of Statistics, 95, 152.
Bills on Europe, purchase of, 72. Burke, Edmund, 2.
Bioren & Co., 158.
Bioren, Duane & Weightman, 157. Cadwalader, John L., 137.
Birch, Joseph, 73.

Calhoun, John C., 204.
Black, Jeremiah S., 204.

| Campbell, Levin H., 83.
Blaine, James G., 205.

Carmichael, William, 34.
Blue Book, 87.

Carpenters' Hall, 1, 199.
Bollan, William, 2.

Cass, Lewis, 204.
Book of American letters, 40. Catalogues of Library, 172.
Book of foreign commissions, 40. “Cattle and Dairy Farming,” 149.

« 이전계속 »