3. The Registry or Recordation of Conveyances, and of other Transactions affecting the title to Property.
[…] (7), The effect of registration, where registry is re'quired;

W. C.

1. What Conveyances and other Transactions are Required to be registered.

The conveyances and other transactions which are required to be registered (some of which relate to chattels only), may be enumerated as follows, namely:

(1), "Any contract in writing, made in respect to real estate, or goods and chattels, in consideration of marriage." (V. C. 1873, c. 114, § 4, 5.)

(2), "Any contract in writing, made for the conveyance or sale of real estate, or a term therein of more than five years." (V. C. 1873, c. 114, § 4, 5.)

(3), "Every deed conveying any such estate or term." (V. Č. 1873, c.114, § 5.)

(4), "Every deed of gift, conveying real estate, or goods and chattels." (V. C. 1873, c. 114, § 5.)

(5), "Every deed of trust or mortgage, conveying real estate, or goods and chattels." (V. C. 1873, c. 114, § 5.)

(6), "Any loan of goods or chattels," where the possession remains with the loanee as much as five years, without demand made and pursued by due process of law on the part of the lender. (V. C. 1873, c. 114, § 3.)