Reversed and remanded, with instructions to enter a decree upon the facts in favor of the appellant,
[…] This affidavit and application being presented to the resident presiding judge, he announced his decision to transfer the case for trial to the superior court of Lewis county. Thereupon counsel for the relator protested against the transfer of the case for trial to another county, claiming the constitutional right in re lator's behalf to have the case tried in the superior court of Pacific county, that being the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed.

[1] Section 22, art. 1, of our Constitution provides:

"In criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed.

That an accused has by this constitutional provision the right to be tried in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed seems too plain for argument. It was so held in State v. Carroll, 55 Wash. 588, 104 Pac. 814, 133 Am. St. Rep. 1047, 19 Ann. Cas. 1234.