The instruction was properly rejected. We [2] The second point upon which the de- know of no reason for declaring, as an abfendant relies for a reversal is that the evi-stract proposition, that because a witness dence of the prior conviction as presented by the people, measured by the provisions of section 1204 of the Penal Code, was insufficient to establish that charge in the information.

The section mentioned reads: "The circumstances must be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court, except that when a witness is so sick or infirm as to be unable to attend, his deposition may be taken by a magistrate of the county, out of court, upon such notice to the adverse party as the court may direct. No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written, can be offered to or received by the court, or a judge thereof, in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, except as provided in this and the preceding section."

It is very plain that said section does not pretend to prescribe either the quantum or the character of the evidence essential to the proof of a prior conviction, where the fact of such conviction is pleaded or set up in an indictment or information against the accus