ÆäÀÌÁö À̹ÌÁö
[…] Bank of Lake.

ion does not discredit the opinion of this Singularly enough, too, the prevailing opincourt in McBean v. Fresno, 112 Cal. 159, 44 Pac. 358, 31 L. R. A. 794, 53 Am. St. Rep. 191. It must be that McBean v. Fresno has to render it immune from the attack so sucbeen so repeatedly approved and followed as Bank of Lake. Yet the language of the processfully made upon the case of Johnson v. vision of the Constitution interpreted and expounded in the McBean Case was much broader than the provisions here under review. In the McBean Case article 11, § 18, of the Constitution forbade cities from incurring "indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue." Yet under this extremely broad language it was declared that a liability which could not become a debt within a given year was not a liabil