[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]
[…] "(B) If a
a person receives an amount to which this para-
graph applies, his tax under this chapter for the taxable year
in which such amount is received shall be increased by an
amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of the amount so
received which is includible in his gross income for such tax-
able year."

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) Subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E) of section 72(m) Repeals, (5) are repealed.

(B) The second sentence of section 46(a)(3) and the sec-
ond sentence of section 50A (a) (3), as each is amended by
section 2005 (c) (4) of this Act, are each amended by inserting
after "tax preferences)," the following: "section 72(m) (5)
(B) (relating to 10 percent tax on premature distributions Supre.
to owner-employees),".

(C) The third sentence of section 901(a), as amended by
section 2005 (c) (5) of this Act, is amended by striking out
"tax preferences)," and inserting in lieu thereof "tax prefer-
ences), against the tax imposed for the taxable year under