[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]
[…] "(c) DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULES.—

"(1) COMPENSATION.-For purposes of this section, the term 'compensation' includes earned income as defined in section 401 (c) (2).

"(2) MARRIED INDIVIDUALS.-The maximum deduction under subsection (b) (1) shall be computed separately for each individual, and this section shall be applied without regard to any community property laws.".

(2) DEDUCTION ALLOWED IN ARRIVING AT ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME.-Section 62 (defining adjusted gross income) is amended by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph: "(10) RETIREMENT SAVINGS.-The deduction allowed by section 219 (relating to deduction of certain retirement savings).". (b) INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS.-Subpart A of part I of subchapter D of chapter 1 (relating to retirement plans) is amended 26 USC 401. by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

"SEC. 408. INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS.